Ucom and SunChild Launch the “Smart Birdwatching” Educational Program
With the support of Ucom, the SunChild NGO is implementing the educational program “Smart Birdwatching: Urban Nature Through the Eyes of Youth, aimed at promoting environmental education through technology and raising schoolchildren’s awareness of urban biodiversity.
As part of the program, ten BirdBuddy smart feeder cameras have been installed in various schools and communities across Armenia. Through these devices, students observe birds in real time and use artificial intelligence to identify different species. By applying digital tools, students explore nature in a new format and become more actively engaged in environmental protection.
Thanks to the initiative, hundreds of children — including students from Yerevan’s special educational complex for children with hearing impairments — are becoming acquainted with local biodiversity with the support of trained teachers. They study how weather conditions and environmental factors affect bird behavior, keep scientific logs, and carry out mapping activities.
“At Ucom, we believe that technology can do more than connect people — it can also help children better understand and protect the natural world around them. This program brings together education, innovation, and environmental responsibility, contributing to the development of a more informed and caring generation,” said Ralph Yirikian, General Director at Ucom.
“This partnership is an excellent example of how technological solutions can enrich the educational process. When natural curiosity, love for nature, and innovation come together, children begin to perceive their environment in a new way and become its active guardians,” said Sona Kalantaryan, Director of SunChild NGO.
It is important to note that the BirdBuddy system collects data exclusively related to birds and does not capture images of children, ensuring data protection and security.
The initiative once again demonstrates that combining digital technologies with environmental education can have a significant positive impact on youth development and the formation of responsible citizens.