Scholarship for 100 Artsakh Students as Part of IDBank’s “Side by Side” Program
IDBank continues to support compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh through the implementation of another social responsibility initiative, the “Side by Side” program. Within the framework of this initiative, 100 Artsakh students became scholarship beneficiaries during the current academic year, each receiving 50,000 idcoins per month for four months.
The scholarship can be used to pay tuition fees, participate in educational programs, or make purchases at more than 25,000 points of sale that accept Idram QR payments.
Students who received the scholarships note that the program provides them with opportunities to develop their skills, acquire educational equipment, and enroll in professional courses. According to the beneficiaries, such support not only eases the social and financial burden but also boosts their motivation and confidence in the future.
The “Side by Side” program is aimed at the socio-economic integration of forcibly displaced persons from Artsakh by creating real opportunities for access to education and the labor market. Within the framework of the program, IDBank cooperated with the “We Are Our Mountains” Development Agency, which was responsible for collecting data on Artsakh students studying at six Armenian universities and selecting the scholarship beneficiaries.
According to the Director of the Agency, Grigory Martirosyan, the main selection criteria were the students’ academic performance and level of engagement, as well as the social situation of their families.
It should be noted that the scholarship program is the fourth initiative implemented under the “Side by Side” program this year. To date, 65 Artsakh women have completed professional training courses and received the necessary work tools, while 100 Artsakh schoolchildren have benefited from comprehensive financial literacy education. In addition, IDBank is supporting the construction of a new settlement for Artsakh residents in the village of Svarants, Syunik region, fully financing the establishment of a local kindergarten.
Through the “Side by Side” program, IDBank chooses not to remain a distant supporter, but to truly move forward side by side with our compatriots from Artsakh.