Free at last! Elephants that had been used as slaves for up to 80 years are having the time of their lives after they were freed from their owners in Thailand
A pair of elephants kept as slaves for up to 80 years have finally been released to roam free in Thailand.
Boonme and Buabaan have spent most of their lives working in the logging industry and elephant-trekking trade, where they were forced to work until exhaustion while being bound by chains.
But after a major funding campaign, they have finally been freed from their owners and released in to Thailand's Elephant Nature Park in Chiang Mai, the Daily Mail reports
The rescue was made possible with the help of YouTube vlogger and filmmaker, Christian Leblanc, 23, from Canada. He helped to raise thousands of dollars to pay for their release.
Complete with a river and mud-bath, Boonme, 80, and Buaban, 50, now spend most of their time splashing around, playing and snacking on fresh fruit and vegetables.
the moment elephants kept as slaves for up to 80 years were finally released to roam free in Thailand
Boonme and Buabaan have spent most of their lives working in the logging industry and elephant-trekking trade, where they were forced to work until exhaustion while being bound by chains
After a major funding campaign, they have finally been freed from their owners and released in to Thailand's Elephant Nature Park in Chiang Mai
The rescue was made possible with the help of YouTube vlogger and filmmaker, Christian Leblanc (pictured), 23, from Canada. He helped to raise thousands of dollars to pay for their release
To reach the pair, Christian and his team travelled by truck for 15 hours to a town called Surin
The elephants were purchased for thousands of dollars before being transported to the Elephant Nature Park in custom made trucks