Present of 96 million AMD to 10 Mother Heroines from Karen Vardanyan
Although, because of war tensions and social problems, in the border villages of Tavush region the number of the inhabitants have decreased, the rest aren't few and are standing firm in their homeland. Border-holding families have not taken away their children from the areas, moreover, new soldiers and mothers are born. There are 10 families with 6 and more underage children living in the border communities of Tavush. They live in extreme poverty in the houses that have been destroyed by shelling of the enemy.
Ahead of the International Women's Day the owner of "Grand Holding" Karen Vardanyan decided to take care of mother heroines and realize their biggest dream of having home with human conditions. 8 families have received houses with furniture and household appliances, 2 families by their own wish have received agricultural machinery. Also, the families were provided with 14 small and 36 large cattle. For this charity, 96 million AMD was spent.