“It is time, probably, to open the brackets. In democratic countries, it is absolutely the average class – rather than the state administrative machinery, the wealthy class or the lumpen society – that determine the outcome of elections. I repeat, it holds true only democratic countries, not despotic regimes like Armenia, where the middle class is simply neutralized. The country is totally in the hands of corrupt government officials, law enforcement bodies enforcing [only] punishment, monopolistic entrepreneurs and criminal authorities that fully master the enslaved people's fate, repeatedly ensuring their reproduction through all possible illegal methods,” he says, adding that the impoverished class is simply coerced into accepting electoral bribes under intimidation or pressure.
Ter-Petrosyan further blames the ruling authorities for a disrespectful attitude to the society, criticizing the repeated attempts (in the media and the social networks) to drive a  wedge between the people in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh (under conditions of a  war-and-peace dilemma).
“Armenia and Karabakh are our common fatherlands, and our citizens equally share both the victories and defeats, and the deprivations and suffering. Meantime, it is important to keep in mind that the people in Karabakh are on the frontline of confrontation, facing the permanent threat of border clashes and firings. Therefore, they are more sensitive to the realities, a fact that requires a bit more delicate attitude by the society in Armenia. Tactical political disagreements between the two units of the Armenian statehood are absolutely logical. They have always existed and were usually resolved through a mutual agreement between the leadership of Armenia and Karabakh. What is impermissible and condemnable though, is the attempts to reduce those disagreements to the domain of everyday intolerance and mutual accusations,” reads the article.
"Face to Face" with "The Power of One Dram"With Ucom’s Support “DemArDem: Dialogue of Generations” Regional Forum Concludes in Tashir Idram is now available in Yerevan CityNew Offer for Residents of 28 Cities with 5G Network Joining Ucom Ucom Joins the Regional Forum “DemArDem: Dialogue of Generations” AraratBank: The Only Victory is the Smile of a Recovered Child Financially Literate with Idram Junior IDBank new branch is in the City of ArtashatNew campaign from IDBank on the occasion of Client’s DayUcom Celebrates International Client's Day, Strengthening Ties with Subscribers Ucom’s Fixed Network Now Available in Yeghvard 4,664,972 AMD to QaylTech. The beneficiary of The Power of One Dram for March is the Heroes Rehabilitation City Ucom Fellowship Incubation Program Concludes with Inspiring Closing Ceremony and Awards Event Preferential registration for the FINTECH360conference is available until March 15Face to Face with “The Power of One Dram”: The Regional Forum on Dialogue of Generations is just a few days away Ucom Launches a New Major Network Upgrade Project Ucom's General Director Spoke about Personal Growth at the Armenian Businessman 2025 Event Pay with Idram at Yerevan Mall and Win an idplus Gift Card!Ucom Presents a New Exclusive Offer for the Spring Holidays Four Badalyan Brothers Enterprises Ranked Among Armenia’s Top 1,000 Taxpayers Ucom’s General Director Shares his Experience with Cybersecurity Training Course Participants Customer Appreciation Day at IDBankIDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2025 New Banking, Even More Convenient: Idram&IDBank AraratBank and Aren Mehrabyan Foundation Strengthen their Partnership On International Mother Language Day, AraratBank Summarizes Results of Unique Project with MatenadaranAmeriabank named Armenia’s Best Investment Bank for 2025 by Global Finance Exclusive Benefits for Businesses: IDBank's New Visa Signature Business Card Flight on the Wings of a Book: Bvik and Idram Promote the Love of Reading AraratBank Receives Prestigious Partner of the Year Award from Ria Money TransferFINTECH360 International Conference will be held in April in YerevanUnibank placed subordinated bonds ahead of schedule4,632,795 AMD for the DigiCode-2025 Competition – February's Beneficiary is QaylTechUcom Fellowship Program Participants Visit Ucom Headquarters for Leadership Insights New IDBank Branch in ArmavirPay with IDBank Mastercard and get 5% idcoin Hayk Melikyans solo concert dedicated to contemporary Armenian and swiss composersAraratBank: Caring for the Nation's DefendersIDBank issues the 1st tranche of dollar bonds of 2025AraratBank Wins Mastercard's Excellence in SME Banking Services AwardIDBank concluded the raffle of 5 iPhone 16 ProUcom Accelerates Digital Transformation with Cerillion's Cutting Edge Convergent Platform When a one dram transforms into a mighty force: "The Power of One Dram" wraps up 2024I primi cavalieri dell'Apocalisse armena Unibank opens new branch in Malatya-Sebastia district of Yerevan5,119,225 AMD to the Children of the Regions Foundation. January's beneficiary is the "Armath" educational program Ameriabank Raises $200 Million from IFC, Marking the Largest Transaction by IFC ever with a Financial Institution in ArmeniaUcom Receives the International ISO 37001 Standard to Prevent, Detect and Address Bribery May the Holiday Warm Hearts: Idram and IDBank Support the Children of HeroesBeneficiaries of the "By Your Side" program at IDBank