How does calcium affect health?
Calcium is known for its important role in building bones. But these are far from the only advantages of this substance.
Calcium is also responsible for several important metabolic functions such as hormone secretion, muscle function, and blood circulation.
Calcium regulates blood clotting
The blood clotting process is complex and is affected by several chemicals, one of which is calcium. It promotes blood clotting or thickening by preventing excessive bleeding if a blood vessel is damaged.
Calcium lowers high blood pressure
Consuming enough calcium helps keep blood pressure under control. And high blood pressure is known to be a risk factor for a number of chronic diseases, including heart disease and diabetes.
Calcium protects against certain types of cancer
Calcium is also known to protect against several types of cancer, including colon, prostate, and breast cancers. Research on this is still limited, but several have shown a reduction in the risk of these cancers in participants with a diet rich in calcium.
Calcium regulates muscle contraction
Inside the muscles, calcium promotes the interaction of proteins during contractions, which is why it is so important for muscle health.