Shtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in Armenia
Hakob Khotsanyan, Director, Shtigen Ventures, attended the RA Ministry of Economy-summoned discussion to get acquainted with the state support program for issuance and rating. It had been approved at the Government session.
The program stipulates that after the process of the securities issuance, placement and stock exchange listing is completed, the beneficiary is provided with a one-time financial assistance in the amount of 2% of the nominal value of the placement, as well as an additional 3% throughout the following 3 years.
We should recall that the zero rate formed from the income of listed securities is already in effect in RA.
Hakob Khotsanyan believes that such a state initiative is an additional incentive for the development of the capital market in the RA, and also provides with an alternative for business to ensure the diversity of its financing sources.
"To my mind this initiative gives an opportunity for transparent and explicit business units to become public, thus making Armenia the most attractive platform for foreign investments in the region. Shtigen Group and its members, Shtigen VC and Shtigen Advisory, are quite full of desire to support the implementation of suchlike initiative by providing a service based on longstanding experience and professional path," concludes Hakob Khotsanyan.