The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegal
Mr. Vardanyan was detained on 27 of September, 2023 by the Azerbaijani authorities in Lachin (Berdzor) corridor. He briefly serves as the State Minister of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) from October 2022 to February 2023. In accordance with the Trilateral Statement from November 9, 2020, the Corridor has been under authority of the Russian peacekeepers.
By the virtue of the Charter of the United Nations, the UN General Assembly resolution on the Principles of International Law (A/Res/25/2625), the OSCE Helsinki Final Act, the people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic has expressed its will to be a part of international community, to develop friendly relations among nations based on respect for the principle of equal rights and self-determination of peoples, and to take other appropriate measures to strengthen universal peace.
The Azerbaijan's aggression in 2020 and 2023, the genocide against the ethnic Armenians, war crimes and crimes against humanity, ethnic cleansing of the Armenians and annihilation of the Armenian heritage, constant violations of the ceasefire, systematic violations of previously reached agreements, disregarding the decisions of international courts and recommendations of international bodies monitoring the fulfillment of obligations under international treaties prove that the members of the Azerbaijan’s military-political leadership have been committing actions stipulated by International Criminal Law.
Azerbaijan conducts anti Armenian policy that was proved by international courts, which decisions have not been implemented yet. In its order of 7 December 2021 the International court of justice on Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan) the Court indicates provisional measures to protect certain rights claimed by Armenia and orders to Azerbaijan take all necessary measures to prevent the incitement and promotion of racial hatred and discrimination, including by its officials and public institutions, targeted at persons of Armenian national or ethnic origin. In its intermediate measure decisions of European Court of Human Rights (right to live, etc.), the ECHR requires Azerbaijan to stop the violations. In its order of 22 February, 2023 the International Court of Justice required from Azerbaijan to “ensure uninterrupted free movement of all persons, vehicles, and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions”.
The jus cogens principles of the whole international community, such as the prohibition of the threat or use of force, as well as the erga omnes obligation (states have towards the international community as a whole) to prevent genocide and other grave violations of international law requires from every state to exercise all necessary measures in its capacity to ensure the implementation of their devotion to the UN Charter and the Principles of International Law.
The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan is illegal, it is an obvious expression of the Azerbaijani organized policy of the Armenian hatred (mentioned by the ICJ and ECHR), as well as the policy of genocide against the Armenian people.
Idram is now available in Yerevan CityNew Offer for Residents of 28 Cities with 5G Network Joining Ucom Ucom Joins the Regional Forum “DemArDem: Dialogue of Generations” AraratBank: The Only Victory is the Smile of a Recovered Child Financially Literate with Idram Junior IDBank new branch is in the City of ArtashatNew campaign from IDBank on the occasion of Client’s DayUcom Celebrates International Client's Day, Strengthening Ties with Subscribers Ucom’s Fixed Network Now Available in Yeghvard 4,664,972 AMD to QaylTech. The beneficiary of The Power of One Dram for March is the Heroes Rehabilitation City Ucom Fellowship Incubation Program Concludes with Inspiring Closing Ceremony and Awards Event Preferential registration for the FINTECH360conference is available until March 15Face to Face with “The Power of One Dram”: The Regional Forum on Dialogue of Generations is just a few days away Ucom Launches a New Major Network Upgrade Project Ucom's General Director Spoke about Personal Growth at the Armenian Businessman 2025 Event Pay with Idram at Yerevan Mall and Win an idplus Gift Card!Ucom Presents a New Exclusive Offer for the Spring Holidays Four Badalyan Brothers Enterprises Ranked Among Armenia’s Top 1,000 Taxpayers Ucom’s General Director Shares his Experience with Cybersecurity Training Course Participants Customer Appreciation Day at IDBankIDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2025 New Banking, Even More Convenient: Idram&IDBank AraratBank and Aren Mehrabyan Foundation Strengthen their Partnership On International Mother Language Day, AraratBank Summarizes Results of Unique Project with MatenadaranAmeriabank named Armenia’s Best Investment Bank for 2025 by Global Finance Exclusive Benefits for Businesses: IDBank's New Visa Signature Business Card Flight on the Wings of a Book: Bvik and Idram Promote the Love of Reading AraratBank Receives Prestigious Partner of the Year Award from Ria Money TransferFINTECH360 International Conference will be held in April in YerevanUnibank placed subordinated bonds ahead of schedule4,632,795 AMD for the DigiCode-2025 Competition – February's Beneficiary is QaylTechUcom Fellowship Program Participants Visit Ucom Headquarters for Leadership Insights New IDBank Branch in ArmavirPay with IDBank Mastercard and get 5% idcoin Hayk Melikyans solo concert dedicated to contemporary Armenian and swiss composersAraratBank: Caring for the Nation's DefendersIDBank issues the 1st tranche of dollar bonds of 2025AraratBank Wins Mastercard's Excellence in SME Banking Services AwardIDBank concluded the raffle of 5 iPhone 16 ProUcom Accelerates Digital Transformation with Cerillion's Cutting Edge Convergent Platform When a one dram transforms into a mighty force: "The Power of One Dram" wraps up 2024I primi cavalieri dell'Apocalisse armena Unibank opens new branch in Malatya-Sebastia district of Yerevan5,119,225 AMD to the Children of the Regions Foundation. January's beneficiary is the "Armath" educational program Ameriabank Raises $200 Million from IFC, Marking the Largest Transaction by IFC ever with a Financial Institution in ArmeniaUcom Receives the International ISO 37001 Standard to Prevent, Detect and Address Bribery May the Holiday Warm Hearts: Idram and IDBank Support the Children of HeroesBeneficiaries of the "By Your Side" program at IDBankAraratBank Named Large CSR Company of the Year Idram Joins the Fight Against Food Insecurity