The results of the second Junius financial literacy competition have been summarized
The results of the second Junius financial literacy competition, held in November, are known. 9 students from grades 3-8, who took 1-3 places in their age groups according to the results, came to Idram to share their impressions, the financial knowledge they learned through Junius, and of course, to receive their prizes.
We have already told you that the Junius game appeared in the Idram Junior application last year. In the 2025-2026 academic year, the game has turned into a tournament, during which the winners of each competition can receive valuable gifts from Idram Junior. By the way, the tournament will continue throughout the academic year and aims to encourage financial literacy among schoolchildren through the game.
“It is very encouraging to see how actively children play, learn, and participate in the competition. Moreover, many of the children who won in previous rounds have once again achieved high results, which demonstrates the effectiveness of Junius and the genuine interest of the children. At the same time, it is important for us that as many children as possible have the opportunity to win and receive a prize. That is why we have decided to introduce a small adjustment to the game rules: if a student who has already been recognized as a winner ranks among the top three again within the next three months, they will receive incentive gifts instead of the main prizes, and the top three will be supplemented by the participants who placed next,”
noted Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of the Communication and Social Responsibility Programs Department at Idram and IDBank.
We remind you that all students in grades 3–8 across Armenia can participate in the Junius competitions. To win, participants must complete all 50 rounds of the game as quickly as possible and accumulate the maximum number of points. Please note that prizes are awarded only to winning participants whose parents have identified them as Idram Junior users and who have completed the age-appropriate questionnaire. The correct age group must be selected in the application settings.
It should also be noted that the third Junius financial literacy competition for December is already underway and will conclude on January 15.
The Idram Junior application is designed for users aged 8–16. It enables children to use non-cash money, make contactless payments, save, and develop financial literacy skills, while providing parents with a modern and secure tool to monitor their children’s financial activities.