The 5th anniversary KaradaLove Book and Education Festival was held in Yerevan, bringing together book lovers and those interested in education and self-development. Book presentations, author meet-and-greets, educational and career guidance events – this year, the festival, supported by AraratBank for the second year in a row, was presented in a new format.
“The role of private companies in supporting such events and cultural initiatives is crucial, as such ideas create a platform that enables writers and young people to participate in free educational events and purchase books at significant discounts. For the second year now, thanks to AraratBank’s support, we have been able to further expand the festival and dedicate a special day for our book lovers,” noted Levon Stepanyan, co-organizer of the KardaLove Book and Education Festival.
“Such projects are essential to AraratBank, as education is one of the key strategic priorities within our social programs portfolio. We see the festival as an opportunity to enhance the quality of education and foster people’s passion for books and reading. What set this year’s festival apart was the combination of two components - education and financial literacy - which were not part of last year's program,” said Anna Allahverdyan, Head of Communication and CSR Programs Coordination Division at AraratBank.
As part of the festival, an interactive financial literacy workshop titled “The Language of Money: Things You Won’t Learn in School” was conducted by Ara Chalabyan, AraratBank Board Member and Finance Lecturer at the American University of Armenia. Young participants were introduced to the “language of money” and developed skills in managing personal finances. Ara Chalabyan believes that financial literacy addresses the challenges of raising responsible young people and, therefore, contributes to a more competent future generation. Children should be taught how to earn money — and to earn it honestly.
The KardaLove festival also showcased a book by Temur Khudoyan, a beneficiary of the 4090 Charitable Foundation and a veteran of the 44-day war. Supported by the 4090 Charitable Foundation and AraratBank, he embarked on a new educational path after the war and has since published a book. During the festival’s sales exhibition, all books were available at discounts of up to 50%, and book lovers receiving an additional 5% discount on top of that when paying with any AraratBank card.
Once again, KardaLove proved to be more than just a festival. By bringing together readers, authors, and representatives of socially responsible businesses, it established a meaningful platform that fosters career orientation and genuine appreciation for knowledge among young people.