Armenians around the world unite to protest Turkey and Azerbaijan PRESS RELEASE: ECR Party Criticises Arrests in Armenia The “Single Window” System developed by Armenian company IUnetworks was implemented in Tajikistan Unibank issued USD bonds with 5.25% annual yield 9th Annual Regional HR Conference. “HR: THE NEW NORMAL” Annual scholarship for young Armenian talents Ameriabank as a Promoter of Armenian Culture: Launch of “An Armenian Odyssey: The Color of Pomegranates” Festival Ameriabank Receives Two IFC Awards for Achievements in Trade-Finance Sector “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan Get a credit card with a limit of up to AMD 5 million by Unibank all.me in spotlight at Blockchain and Digital Assets Session at WCIT 2019 all.me ready to assist in increasing transit potential of Eurasian Economic Union Russian First Deputy PM: Information regarding goods on territory of Eurasian Union should be stored on single resource all.me | Tickets for WCIT 2019 available on meMarket with 25% discount all.me digital platform becomes WCIT 2019 Special Partner The first Armenian International Photo Fest opened in Yerevan supported by Tovmasyan Charity Foundation Yerevan hosts the presentation of Canadian Institute’s (YEDI) Start-Up programs (video) ANIF announces the appointment of Dominique de Villepin to its Board of Directors. OFID and Ameriabank strengthen trade and development in Armenia Intentional distortion of the Constitution is a very dangerous step. I think that the CC members should decide on stopping Vahe Grigoryan's powers. Gor Hovhannisyan
Annual scholarship for young Armenian talents
Music for Future Foundation, which is aimed at identifying and supporting talented representatives of culture and art, provides an annual nominal scholarship for young musicians aged 10 to 16. Scholarships are set for the following specialties: violin, viola, cello, flute, oboe, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, drums, piano, harp.
During the selection, the international jury will consider the applications of young musicians from all regions of Armenia and Yerevan, from which the top ten will be selected.
Beneficiaries will receive a nominal scholarship for one year. In addition, each scholarship holder will have the opportunity to attend all the concerts and rehearsals of the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia for free, as well as the master classes of artists and musicians hosted by the Orchestra. Once a year, they will travel abroad to take part in master classes of world-renowned artists and lecturers. Also, they’ll be given the opportunity to participate in online high-level master classes during the year.
“The Foundation and this scholarship project are aimed at encouraging and promoting young talents. An individual approach to each participant will allow us to contribute more efficiently to their development as musicians. Young people need conditions for self-development and we create the opportunity for them. They just need to provide aspiration and diligence, and we will open the doors of world music to them," - noted Sergey Smbatyan, the Music Director of the Scholarship and the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.
Application deadline is May 22.
The requirements and conditions for applying for a scholarship can be found on the Foundation's website, which is www.m4f.foundation.