Nagorno-Karabakh reports more Azerbaijani ceasefire violatio... ՔԱՂԱՔԱԿԱՆ
Armenian parliamentarians join CIS summit in St Petersburg ՔԱՂԱՔԱԿԱՆ
UCOM expands the free access list of educational websites Armenians around the world unite to protest Turkey and Azerbaijan PRESS RELEASE: ECR Party Criticises Arrests in Armenia The “Single Window” System developed by Armenian company IUnetworks was implemented in Tajikistan Unibank issued USD bonds with 5.25% annual yield 9th Annual Regional HR Conference. “HR: THE NEW NORMAL” Annual scholarship for young Armenian talents Ameriabank as a Promoter of Armenian Culture: Launch of “An Armenian Odyssey: The Color of Pomegranates” Festival Ameriabank Receives Two IFC Awards for Achievements in Trade-Finance Sector “Khachaturian Trio” is preparing for a large-scale tour: Karen Shahgaldyan Get a credit card with a limit of up to AMD 5 million by Unibank all.me in spotlight at Blockchain and Digital Assets Session at WCIT 2019 all.me ready to assist in increasing transit potential of Eurasian Economic Union Russian First Deputy PM: Information regarding goods on territory of Eurasian Union should be stored on single resource all.me | Tickets for WCIT 2019 available on meMarket with 25% discount all.me digital platform becomes WCIT 2019 Special Partner The first Armenian International Photo Fest opened in Yerevan supported by Tovmasyan Charity Foundation Yerevan hosts the presentation of Canadian Institute’s (YEDI) Start-Up programs (video) ANIF announces the appointment of Dominique de Villepin to its Board of Directors. OFID and Ameriabank strengthen trade and development in Armenia
PRESS RELEASE: ECR Party Criticises Arrests in Armenia
The European Conservatives and Reformists Party expresses its concern about the ongoing political situation in Armenia, in particular, the partisan attacks on the opposition taken carried out by the security services. Gagik Tsarukyan, the leader of the largest opposition party in Armenia, ‘Prosperous Armenia’, was arrested yesterday (Friday 25th September).
This politically motivated arrest demonstrates a disturbing erosion of the rule of law,  as well as the violation of freedom of speech, free expression, free exercise of the functions of the opposition in Armenia. These actions risk democratic backsliding in Armenia and undoing the hard of recent years.
The Secretary General of ‘Prosperous Armenia’ party Naira Zohrabyan has also been subject to politically motivated unfair treatment by the authorities.
The European Conservatives and Reformists party expresses its support to our partner “Prosperous Armenia”, its leader, and all our partners who have been targeted. We will closely monitor developments in Armenia.