Unibank's data center switches to green energy
Unibank's data center is now fully powered by solar panels. This is the first banking data center in Armenia to be powered by a renewable energy source.
Unibank's data center was set in 2016 to process and store big data. The center allows for continuous operation of the bank's networking, server and communication hardware.
Consistent energy transition aimed at decarbonization is one of the main components of Unibank's development strategy. Switching the data center to solar energy allows the bank to accomplish two tasks at once: it helps to protect the environment and increases the autonomy of the system while ensuring its maximum efficiency.
“We have long been interested in the prospects of replacing traditional energy sources. This is a global trend that our team endorses as well. We recognize our responsibility to future generations and strive to make sure that our operations do not contribute to climate change. As part of our corporate social responsibility, we will continue to invest in green projects, thereby reducing the negative impact on the environment,” comments Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
More and more businesses in Europe and the United States are switching to “green” generators. According to Ember, a UK-based think tank, 2020 was the first year in history that renewable energy sources in the European Union produced more electrical energy than gas and coal. The efficiency and feasibility of using renewable energy sources largely depend on the natural characteristics of a particular region. Armenia is a sunny country. The annual solar energy inflow in Armenia is 1.7 times higher than the European average.
Solar energy will be sufficient to fully meet the energy needs and ensure the fail-safe operation of the data center, allowing Unibank to increase the mobility of the center. This is an important advantage that makes the data center independent of urban power grids. Uninterruptible power sources help to protect the data center in case of force majeure: should the need arise, the center can be relocated.
Unibank started operations in 2001. The bank was founded by Gagik Zakaryan and George Piskov.
The bank has 53 branches and more than 100 promo points in different cities in Armenia. Unibank is one of the leaders in the retail market. The bank actively uses financial technologies and innovations to provide up-to-date banking services. Unibank was one of the first banks in Armenia to automate the loan application process; in 2020 the bank integrated artificial intelligence technology into credit scoring, which made it possible to quickly and efficiently process big data, analyze customer behavior, and create highly accurate customer profiles.
In 2018, SME Banking Club awarded Unibank the 2018 Most Innovative Bank certificate.
According to SPEAR'S Russia Wealth Management Awards 2018, Unibank Privé has the best private banking customer service in the CIS countries.
The IPO in 2015 has become one of the major steps in the development of Unibank. In 2020 the bank's dollar bonds were secondary-listed on the Moscow Exchange.
In 2020 Visa international payment systeм presented the bank with the Sustainability Icon award to commend the results of the successful partnership.
Moody's Investors Service affirmed the B2 credit ratings of Unibank, with a “stable” outlook.
Azerbaijan MFA is between a rock and a hard place Scientists identify marker of dangerous form of COVID-19 infection Galaxy Group of Companies has paid more than AMD 11.5 billion in taxes in 2020Macron welcomes decision of French clubs not to join Super League What products are dangerous for kidneys? Karabakh emergency situations service on news about Azerbaijanis entering Stepanakert and making purchases What foods are dangerous to eat early in the morning? 5 symptoms of cervical cancer Dollar holding steady in Armenia World oil prices dropping Is fiber good for COVID-19? What is likelihood of getting COVID-19 again in healthy young people? 5kg baby girl is born in Yerevan hospital Newspaper: Armenia authorities “get to work” Spokesperson: Armenia PM is in Vayots Dzor Province How does marijuana affect vision? Large fire breaks out at Yerevan hospital, 11 patients evacuated Contact lens users warned of blindness-causing infection Armenia to have trade attaché in IranUnibank is the leader in the number of POS loansScientists find hot spots in brain that may indicate cancer New approach could be effective in treating Alzheimer's disease 1,014 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia Sugar from beans and meat may be effective against brain cancer, research claims Armenia Ombudsman to forward to Police a letter regarding threats to journalist and her child Get now, pay later, now the same priceLukashenko offers Aliyev help in restoring occupied territories of Artsakh Armenia PM: I told Russia President we want ceasefire on condition of returning Azerbaijan territories in 5+2 format 1,075 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia Dangers of rhinosinusitis Fatty foods may be good for men, study claims 1st signs of skin cancer: What are symptoms of dangerous disease? Dollar falls sharply Armenia Search for fallen soldiers’ remains continues in Artsakh 726 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia 'UK strain' of COVID-19 already circulating in Armenia Who in Armenia will be vaccinated with AstraZeneca, Sputnik V vaccines against COVID-19? What do you need to eat after being vaccinated against COVID-19? Bafta Film Awards 2021 announces first winners Armenia President to apply to Constitutional Court on changes to Judicial Code Armenia actor, stage director, playwright Derenik Martirosyan dies Armenia authorities are engaged in dealings with Azerbaijan, says Artsakh MP Demi Moore looks gorgeous on Vogue Italia cover Armenian Ombudsman and Head of Armenians Unions discuss issues of protecting rights of Armenians in Russia European Champion Samvel Gasparyan: I dedicate my victory to our heroes who died in Artsakh Scientists explain emergence of especially dangerous pathogens of tuberculosis Is it harmful to eat after 6 pm? What problems do you need to contact polyclinic? 1,009 new cases of COVID-19 reported in Armenia per day Artsakh MFA: Tragic events in Maragha will remain an incurable wound in memory of our people