Yerevan, 30.November.2021,
75% of children with severe complications from COVID-19 were asymptomatic
75% of children with severe complications from COVID-19 were asymptomatic. A new study was conducted in the US and published in JAMA Pediatrics.
The symptoms of Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children (MIS-C) are reminiscent of Kawasaki disease - a very rare condition that causes inflammation in the walls of arteries and can obstruct blood flow to the heart.
This disease develops several weeks after infection with SARS-Cov-2. It is also characterized by severe fever, abdominal pain, red eyes, and skin rashes. In the most severe cases, young patients may require mechanical ventilation and blood pressure support.
During the study, CDC experts analyzed 1,733 out of 2,090 reported cases of multisystem inflammatory syndrome in patients aged under 20 years. Most of them (about 86%) are under 15 years old. All of them were hospitalized with characteristic symptoms 2-5 weeks after the coronavirus.
Interestingly, only a quarter of patients in this sample (24.7%) suffered from a coronavirus infection with mild symptoms, others suffered from the disease asymptomatically. However, they were all admitted to the hospital with the characteristic features of MIS-C 2-5 weeks after complete recovery.
In over 90% of children, the inflammatory syndrome manifested itself with symptoms from at least four organ systems, 58% required hospitalization in an intensive care unit. Almost a third of patients (31%) showed signs of heart failure, 51% had blood pressure dropping to a critical level. Almost every fourth victim had an excessive accumulation of fluid in the region of the heart, and 17% had symptoms of inflammation of the heart muscle (myocarditis).
The study also showed that the risk of severe complications increased from 5 years of age. 10-year-old children were significantly more likely to have heart issues, such as myocarditis and low blood pressure, compared to other age groups. At the same time, in adolescents, 14 years of age and younger, the most common symptoms were shortness of breath, chest pain, rash, and redness of the eyes. Almost two-thirds of all patients experience abdominal symptoms.
In this sample, 24 deaths were recorded. There is no information in the study on the presence of comorbidities in the deceased, but it is known that the majority of patients with MIS-C were previously completely healthy. The researchers noted that the hyperinflammatory response occurred at the time the maximum level of neutralizing antibodies was produced after infection, and it is not yet known what exactly causes it.
With the technical support of Ucom "capture the flag" information security contest took placeInecobank introduces BNPL, the latest trend in worldwide shopping, to Armenia Black Friday at Ucom: up to 70% discount for smart home devices, gadgets and smartphones The 20-episode medical melodrama to be broadcast on UCOM’S ARMENIA Premium TV channelDiscussion on the topic “IT infrastructure as the basis of the digital economy” with the participation of the heads of telecommunication companies in ArmeniaConverse Bank: People are our greatest asset Allow yourself more: Rocket line - the leading Armenian "Buy now, pay later" payment format from Idram&IDBank digital platform Ookla has awarded Ucom with “The fastest fixedline network in Armenia” award“The Power of One Dram” to “Teach for Armenia” Educational FoundationUCOM keeps on supporting the “42 YEREVAN” programming schoolA success story - Smart barn Inecobank at DigiTec 2021. Innovation for convenience At DigiTec, IDBank and Idram will surprise you with their booth and innovative approaches «uNight» to Unite. Ucom celebrated its rebirth Converse Bank has paid coupons for AMD and USD bond From student to employee : IDBank sums up the IDream program and announces the launch of the next phase Ucom offers buying XIAOMI smart sensor set for hime safetyIDBank and YSU summed up the results of the scholarship competition after Gevorg Arshakyan Make payments via Idram in online stores, get free delivery or a cashback and take part in the draw UCOM has officially launched the sale of IPHONE 13 Today, the newly appointed Ambassador of France in Armenia, H.E. Ms. Anne Louyot visited the Engineering City (EC)Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield At Ucom only: TV sets at 10% discount + 1 month free uMix package + 4K TV channelAn abundant TechnoFall with Inecobank - NFC payments and moreUcom hosted interns of russian CBOSS corporation for a month The 20-episode “BLOODY BET” thriller to be broadcast on UCOM's “ARMENIA PREMIUM” TV channelA Success Story - Green EnergyUCOM offers affordable gadgets at bigger discountВ компании Ucom действует предложение «Доступное, со скидкой» Armenian teams won silver and bronze medals in the international festival of intellectual games UCOM prolongs the unlimited internet offer for the level up 4700 and level up 5500 subscribers Ucom employees received recognition for their services to the homeland IDBank as a sponsor of the charity concert "Armenian Rock for Children with Cancer"IDBank prematurely finished the placement of the second tranche of bonds of 2021Unibank will celebrate its 20th anniversary organizing a festival of intellectual games Naregatsi Art Institute marked its 17th anniversaryА success story - Argentinean center "UDAYS" special offer at UCOM: disconts for all smartphones and accessories for 2 days only IDBank issues another tranche of dollar bondsNew subscribers of the UCOM’S MOBILE INTERNET UGO 5500, UGO 7500 AND UBOX 12500 tariff plans to get 2x more intrnetAt UCOM only: NEPLUS NORD N100 smartphone + LEVEL UP 2700 inclusions 3 months for free + SIM-CARD with a nice number Ucom subscribers to benefit from another reduction of roaming rates starting from 4.4 AMD per 1 MBIDream Online. the start of your career Ucom TV subscribers to watch UEFA Super Cup match on first Armenian sports TV channels Ucom and Teach for Armenia team up to boost student leadership in Armenia and ArtsakhYSU with financial support of IDBank announces Scholarship Competition after Gevorg Arshakyan 6,925,000 AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen: The next beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram" is the Vahe Meliksetyan Fund Ucom is the first company in Armenia to rebroadcast a 4K tv channelUcom’s Level Up 1700 regional tariff plan users to receive more than those in YerevanATEME Transforms Telecom Armenia’s Operations with Complete OTT Video-Delivery Solution