The Armenian premier recalled that his statement made in the National Assembly on September 27, 2020, where he informed that Armenia was posited a condition to concede at least the security zone without any preconditions, without any status adjustment.
"We [the incumbent Armenian authorities] have inherited the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a deadlock, pre-war, and post-war situation. What grounds do I have to say such a thing? This is proved by the two statements made by [ex-President] Serzh Sargsyan during the election of the Prime Minister on April 17, 2018. That day in the National Assembly Serzh Sargsyan said: ‘The negotiation process does not inspire optimism; to be more precise, that process is simply stalled. It is stalled because Azerbaijan's expectations from the outcome of those talks are unrealistic, unacceptable for us.’
On the same day, Serzh Sargsyan said: ‘First of all, I must say that the April war was both a surprise and not a surprise because in many cases, people are convinced of something, but inside they cherish hope that the adversary or the partner will be guided by sound logic and will not take steps that are harmful to both sides as well. In this regard, we should consider the first lesson that we should never hope—at least for a very long time—that the Azerbaijani leadership will abandon its trustless approaches, will abandon its desire to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by force,"’ Pashinyan said, adding that back 2017, there was a situation where Armenia had reached—and even crossed—its “red lines.”
Armenia President signs decree on calling snap parliamentary elections on June 20 Dwayne Johnson congratulates his wife on Mother's Day Israeli new president to be elected on June 2Biographer on Prince Harry’s interview with Oprah Winfrey Scientists find out why women under 50 develop bowel cancer Putin holds phone talks with Aliyev Iranian FM says Donald Trump is a 'disgraced buffoon' Erdogan: EU will not retain its power without Turkey Elon Musk says he has Asperger's syndrome Armenia President petitions to Constitutional Court Pregnant woman, 30, dies in Yerevan US-led coalition Iraqi base under attack George Clooney turns down Prince Harry invite to motorcycle ride Armenia has new deputy minister of high tech Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights addresses letters to UN and CoE, complains about Armenia Ombudsman Armenia legislature convenes special session to consider new Electoral Code Dollar gains value in Armenia Can polio vaccine protect against COVID-19? Latvia parliament recognizes Armenian Genocide Ara Aivazian, Sergey Lavrov tête-à-tête kicks off (PHOTOS) Israel forming new Cabinet Zinc deficiency may increase risk of severe COVID-19, study claims Armenian footballer's goal helped Anorthosis beat AEL 2-1 Ombudsman - Killed Armenian soldiers, chained POWs’ park in Baku: Museum of human sufferings, promotion of racism "Stalin" wins India state elections Quake jolts Armenia Uday at Ucom online shop: Up to 60% discount for premium class “Nice” phone numbers and gadgets Man City-PSG: After first halfPrince Harry seen at concert with J.Lo, but without his pregnant Meghan Markle Footage: Metro train bridge collapse About 0.1% of Armenia residents is vaccinated against coronavirus Man City vs. PSG clash: Bookmakers’ view Armed person attempts to drive through CIA main entrance Armenian human rights activist: Out of captured persons, 19 have been tortured and killed by Azerbaijani servicemen Dollar devalues in Armenia Why do Parkinson's patients see ghosts? Premieres in May: Let's go to the cinema! ArmenՅԱՆs: Arthur Gourounlian does choreography for Pussycat Dolls, Beyonce, Kylie Minogue and etc. Is it safe for working out on an empty stomach? 145 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia Britney Spears' father says his daughter has dementia Serj Tankian dedicates music video to his son and 13th century poet Quake hits Armenia Arman Tatoyan: Armenia Ombudsman's Office analyzed nearly 300 videos showing tortures of Armenians Why consuming omega-3 fatty acids may be dangerous? Royal Mint produces largest gold coin in history weighing 10 kg IDpay: transfers from Armenia to Russia and vice versaHenrikh Mkhitaryan: I keep in touch with Manchester United players One dollar drops below AMD 520 in Armenia Armenia acting Deputy PM receives Iran Ambassador