Yerevan, 29.November.2021,
Scientists identify marker of dangerous form of COVID-19 infection
The Italian and Australian scientists have discovered a marker of a dangerous form of COVID-19 infection that can lead to the death of a patient.
According to a study published in the International Journal of Infectious Diseases, the level of serum amyloid protein in critically ill patients becomes abnormally high during an acute reaction of the body to the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus.
Health Europe reported that scientists conducted a meta-analysis of studies from the PubMed, Web of Science, and Scopus databases, which examined the link between the severity of COVID-19 symptoms, serum amyloid A (SAA) protein concentrations in patients with coronavirus, and patient survival. A total of 19 studies were included in the meta-analysis, which involved a total of 5617 patients with COVID-19. At the same time, in 3723 people (49%) the disease was mild or moderate.
Analysis of the results showed that SAA concentrations were significantly high in those patients who did not survive or who had a very severe form of COVID-19. The standardized mean difference (SMD) between the mild and severe patient groups was 1.20 with a 95% confidence interval of 0.91-1.49, indicating a strong relationship between high SAA values ​​and severe COVID-19. Scientists have also found a link between amyloid A levels and gender, which may explain why men are more vulnerable to the virus.
Tracking SAA, which serves as a sign of severe complications of the disease, could be useful in identifying risk groups and monitoring the condition of patients with coronavirus infection, scientists said.
SAA is significantly activated during the acute phase response - a general body response that develops in response to the release of cytokines during infection. The normal concentration of amyloid A is 20-50 milligrams per liter, but it can increase up to 1000 times during the first 24-48 hours of the acute phase response. This is due to increased protein production in the liver, which is triggered in response to stimuli such as interferon-gamma, interleukin-1β and -6, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF). In turn, SAA enhances inflammation by increasing the synthesis of these stimuli and activating other pro-inflammatory cytokines that can cause cytokine storms and other complications in COVID-19.
Inecobank introduces BNPL, the latest trend in worldwide shopping, to Armenia Black Friday at Ucom: up to 70% discount for smart home devices, gadgets and smartphones The 20-episode medical melodrama to be broadcast on UCOM’S ARMENIA Premium TV channelDiscussion on the topic “IT infrastructure as the basis of the digital economy” with the participation of the heads of telecommunication companies in ArmeniaConverse Bank: People are our greatest asset Allow yourself more: Rocket line - the leading Armenian "Buy now, pay later" payment format from Idram&IDBank digital platform Ookla has awarded Ucom with “The fastest fixedline network in Armenia” award“The Power of One Dram” to “Teach for Armenia” Educational FoundationUCOM keeps on supporting the “42 YEREVAN” programming schoolA success story - Smart barn Inecobank at DigiTec 2021. Innovation for convenience At DigiTec, IDBank and Idram will surprise you with their booth and innovative approaches «uNight» to Unite. Ucom celebrated its rebirth Converse Bank has paid coupons for AMD and USD bond From student to employee : IDBank sums up the IDream program and announces the launch of the next phase Ucom offers buying XIAOMI smart sensor set for hime safetyIDBank and YSU summed up the results of the scholarship competition after Gevorg Arshakyan Make payments via Idram in online stores, get free delivery or a cashback and take part in the draw UCOM has officially launched the sale of IPHONE 13 Today, the newly appointed Ambassador of France in Armenia, H.E. Ms. Anne Louyot visited the Engineering City (EC)Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield At Ucom only: TV sets at 10% discount + 1 month free uMix package + 4K TV channelAn abundant TechnoFall with Inecobank - NFC payments and moreUcom hosted interns of russian CBOSS corporation for a month The 20-episode “BLOODY BET” thriller to be broadcast on UCOM's “ARMENIA PREMIUM” TV channelA Success Story - Green EnergyUCOM offers affordable gadgets at bigger discountВ компании Ucom действует предложение «Доступное, со скидкой» Armenian teams won silver and bronze medals in the international festival of intellectual games UCOM prolongs the unlimited internet offer for the level up 4700 and level up 5500 subscribers Ucom employees received recognition for their services to the homeland IDBank as a sponsor of the charity concert "Armenian Rock for Children with Cancer"IDBank prematurely finished the placement of the second tranche of bonds of 2021Unibank will celebrate its 20th anniversary organizing a festival of intellectual games Naregatsi Art Institute marked its 17th anniversaryА success story - Argentinean center "UDAYS" special offer at UCOM: disconts for all smartphones and accessories for 2 days only IDBank issues another tranche of dollar bondsNew subscribers of the UCOM’S MOBILE INTERNET UGO 5500, UGO 7500 AND UBOX 12500 tariff plans to get 2x more intrnetAt UCOM only: NEPLUS NORD N100 smartphone + LEVEL UP 2700 inclusions 3 months for free + SIM-CARD with a nice number Ucom subscribers to benefit from another reduction of roaming rates starting from 4.4 AMD per 1 MBIDream Online. the start of your career Ucom TV subscribers to watch UEFA Super Cup match on first Armenian sports TV channels Ucom and Teach for Armenia team up to boost student leadership in Armenia and ArtsakhYSU with financial support of IDBank announces Scholarship Competition after Gevorg Arshakyan 6,925,000 AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen: The next beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram" is the Vahe Meliksetyan Fund Ucom is the first company in Armenia to rebroadcast a 4K tv channelUcom’s Level Up 1700 regional tariff plan users to receive more than those in YerevanATEME Transforms Telecom Armenia’s Operations with Complete OTT Video-Delivery Solution Education is the basis of a strong state: IDBank and Russian-Armenian University announced cooperation