Yerevan, 27.October.2021,
IDBank's Visa Digital card: another key to online and contactless payments
IDBank, purposefully continuing the active development of digital banking culture, launched the Visa Digital card. Now the client can get a full-fledged virtual bank card Visa Digital through the Idram&IDBank mobile application, and Idram digital platforms, without visiting the office, which becomes even more convenient due to the possibility of obtaining a credit line.
Virtual cards are issued online and, in terms of their functionality, are analogous to plastic cards, but they are designed to make non-cash payments more convenient for cardholders. With their help, you can make transfers, payments on the Internet, as well as use them as a source of debiting funds for contactless QR/NFC payments via a smartphone at Idram partner points of sale.
“The tendency of making all payments in a non-cash form is visible all over the world, and in this sense our new product supports this trend,” says Sergey Arakelyan, Director of Digital Banking at IDBank, “in fact, now you don’t need plastic to make payments. It is enough to have a smartphone and the Idram&IDBank mobile application, which allows you to make a payment in a matter of seconds at more than 5500 points that accept QR/NFC payments. And given the convenience and speed of issuing a virtual card, we can say that now all residents of Armenia have the opportunity to use a modern, fast and convenient means of payment, having issued the card in their phone without getting up from the couch."
The virtual card of IDBank has a number of advantages:
• Available everywhere. You need a convenient IDBank card, which allows you to flexibly manage funds online through the Idram&IDBank mobile application, but you live in a region where there are no IDBank branches.
• A virtual card can be issued within a few minutes through the Idram&IDBank application or the platform. To receive it, you do not need to contact the bank office or wait for courier delivery. It is released within 1-2 days, after which it can be fully used.
• The card can be issued completely free of charge (one card in one currency).
• It is safe to pay with virtual cards on the Internet, since you do not need to enter the details of your main bank card. And you can't lose such a card. In addition, the use of a virtual card for QR/NFC payments via a smartphone is more convenient and safer than payments with a plastic card, as your card details are not visible to the merchant or cashier.
• Environmentally friendly. You share our approach in that we strive to be careful with nature, and the rejection of plastic has a positive effect on the environment.
The uniqueness of the Visa Digital IDBank card also lies in the possibility of a credit line, the terms of which can be found here. The credit line is added to the virtual card in a few simple steps, and in the case of online purchases there is a grace period of up to 45 days. Detailed information on the IDBank digital virtual digital card can be found at the following link.
Converse Bank has paid coupons for AMD and USD bond From student to employee : IDBank sums up the IDream program and announces the launch of the next phase Ucom offers buying XIAOMI smart sensor set for hime safetyIDBank and YSU summed up the results of the scholarship competition after Gevorg Arshakyan Make payments via Idram in online stores, get free delivery or a cashback and take part in the draw UCOM has officially launched the sale of IPHONE 13 Today, the newly appointed Ambassador of France in Armenia, H.E. Ms. Anne Louyot visited the Engineering City (EC)Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield At Ucom only: TV sets at 10% discount + 1 month free uMix package + 4K TV channelAn abundant TechnoFall with Inecobank - NFC payments and moreUcom hosted interns of russian CBOSS corporation for a month The 20-episode “BLOODY BET” thriller to be broadcast on UCOM's “ARMENIA PREMIUM” TV channelA Success Story - Green EnergyUCOM offers affordable gadgets at bigger discountВ компании Ucom действует предложение «Доступное, со скидкой» Armenian teams won silver and bronze medals in the international festival of intellectual games UCOM prolongs the unlimited internet offer for the level up 4700 and level up 5500 subscribers Ucom employees received recognition for their services to the homeland IDBank as a sponsor of the charity concert "Armenian Rock for Children with Cancer"IDBank prematurely finished the placement of the second tranche of bonds of 2021Unibank will celebrate its 20th anniversary organizing a festival of intellectual games Naregatsi Art Institute marked its 17th anniversaryА success story - Argentinean center "UDAYS" special offer at UCOM: disconts for all smartphones and accessories for 2 days only IDBank issues another tranche of dollar bondsNew subscribers of the UCOM’S MOBILE INTERNET UGO 5500, UGO 7500 AND UBOX 12500 tariff plans to get 2x more intrnetAt UCOM only: NEPLUS NORD N100 smartphone + LEVEL UP 2700 inclusions 3 months for free + SIM-CARD with a nice number Ucom subscribers to benefit from another reduction of roaming rates starting from 4.4 AMD per 1 MBIDream Online. the start of your career Ucom TV subscribers to watch UEFA Super Cup match on first Armenian sports TV channels Ucom and Teach for Armenia team up to boost student leadership in Armenia and ArtsakhYSU with financial support of IDBank announces Scholarship Competition after Gevorg Arshakyan 6,925,000 AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen: The next beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram" is the Vahe Meliksetyan Fund Ucom is the first company in Armenia to rebroadcast a 4K tv channelUcom’s Level Up 1700 regional tariff plan users to receive more than those in YerevanATEME Transforms Telecom Armenia’s Operations with Complete OTT Video-Delivery Solution Education is the basis of a strong state: IDBank and Russian-Armenian University announced cooperation “UCOM SPORT” challenge kicks off during Tokyo 2020 timeframeCross-listing of Unibank bonds on the Moscow Exchange was recognized as the best deal in Armenia UCOM offers WI-FI AS A SERVICE to its business customersAmeriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence 2021 as the Best Bank in ArmeniaUcom performed excellently the technical work in connection with parliamentary elections in Armenia IDBank's Visa Digital card: another key to online and contactless paymentsFor the information of the mediauDay at Ucom online shop: up to 80% discount for smart gadgets, devices and smartphones Unibank has announced new loans for SME togheter with KfW bankUcom Level Up subscribers can watch uMediaroom mobile TV unlimitedly Success story- Outdoor training workouts: emerging new cultureMoody's revised the Outlook on Ameriabank to Stable IDBank’s new offer for business