IDBank sums up the results of the next stage of IDream educational program
IDBank sums up the results of the next stage of IDream educational program. At the end of the program, the participants received certificates during the ceremony.
For many years the educational program of the Bank has allowed young professionals to gain the necessary practical and theoretical knowledge to start their careers in the banking sector. One of the features of the project is that the best participants get the opportunity of working at IDBank, starting their career in a strong and established team.
Through the student program, participants are introduced to the necessary knowledge of a Bank employee: developing skills in sales and customer service.
According to Mariana Edilyan, the Director of Human Capital Management of IDBank, IDream is an excellent opportunity for students to take the first important steps in their professional field. “This time, courses included theoretical stages that provide insight not only into banking itself, but also the business environment as a whole. By the way, at this moment we have already offered a job to some of the students participating in IDream. It is noteworthy that even those students who go to work in the head office also took courses in branch service, call center. As a result, they get a full understanding of the requirements of clients, the nuances of communication with them, which will undoubtedly become the basis for sustainable professional growth in the future”, Mariana Edilyan said.
According to one of the project participants, Virab, the program combined theoretical and practical courses very effectively. “By receiving basic knowledge about the general structure and activities of the Bank, we were able to immediately consolidate this knowledge in the branches. I think that this type of education should be applied in all educational institutions,” said Virab and stressed that his expectations are more than justified: this allows not only to dream, but also to make your dream come true by joining the IDBank team.
Elen Aghajanyan, one of the students who successfully completed the project, believes that IDream is indeed an important and irreplaceable stage in the life of beginners in the banking sector. “It is clear that university graduates and undergraduate students often face the problem of not finding a job due to lack of work experience. This is a great opportunity to train, support and employ new graduates. It was a great opportunity for me, as I am already an employee of IDBank: I’m starting my career, which I hope will be very promising,” said Elen.
The bank has announced the next stage of the IDream student program. Those Interested can submit their applications. Upon completion of the training, the best participants will join the IDBank team, having the opportunity to work with leading specialists in the banking sector.