Yerevan, 01.December.2022,
AMD 10.757.867 to “My Forest Armenia” environmental organization: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation
IDBank and Idram sum up the next program of "The Power of One Dram" initiative: the entire amount of "one drams" collected during March-April of this year was donated to "My Forest Armeniaenvironmental non-governmental organization.
As Tatevik Vardevanyan, the head of communications unit of IDBank mentioned, the environmental protection is one of the core corporate social responsibility directions of the Bank and Idram. "Collected in March and April of this year, “one drams” will be directed to the vital work of environmental protection. This time the amount will be directed towards the afforestation of Armenia. Understanding all the seriousness of the problem, our team got involved in the work with big enthusiasm, hoping that we can do our part by leaving our generations with a cleaner and greener country.
Director of IdramArseneKdenian also highlights the significance of environment protection. “The environment protection is one of the most important issues in Armenia․ We are happy to have a forest named after Idram and IDBank, and we will make an effort to ensure a better future for generations: our next program is aimed at the same goal”.
At the end of the next program, the companies announced the name of the next beneficiary. The amount gathered from the payments made by Idram and IDBank clients during May and June, will be directed to the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation.
Korioun Khatchadourian, the Managing Director of the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation, emphasizes the importance of “The Power of One Dram” initiative in Armenia, considering the new culture of donation. The philosophies of the fund and the companies are similar: Idram and IDBank demonstrate the power of one dram, and we believe that by giving education to one child, we are building a stable and secure future for the whole country. We hope that in the coming months, users will make more active payments, and at the end of this program, a bigger amount of money will be donated to the fund,” says Korioun Khatchadourian. If you want to become a goodwill ambassador of “The Power of One Dram”, all you need to do is making payments through the Idram&IDBankapplication, the Idram.amonline platform and, as well as via terminals of both companies.
Via Idram&IDBank application, you can make payments at more than 9,000 points of sale, in more than 850 online stores, as well as for more than 400 services available in the system.