Ucom provides Ijevan college and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school with internet
Ucom has provided Ijevan College and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur Secondary School, the beneficiaries of “Seroond Schools” program by “Teach For Armenia” educational foundation, with SIM-cards with mobile internet access as well as modems, to promote the use of modern online resources in the classrooms.
“Ucom supports the innovative methods applied by our long-term partner, “Teach For Armenia” in the border schools, and which require high-quality internet access for the smoother organization of their work, and the availability of which we provided with great readiness, this time to Ijevan College and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school”, said Ara Khachatryan, Director General at Ucom.
Recently, within the framework of the regular community visit carried out by "Teach For Armenia", Ucom had the opportunity to get acquainted with the activities of Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school on the spot.
During the visit, we spoke with Mariam Aleksanyan, Leadership Development Manager at Seroond Schools, who also works at this school.
“Seroond Schools should be that safe environment in which the comprehensive development of the child takes place. In other words, it is not only about academic performance (which is also very important), but far more about socio-emotional learning. If you have ever been in contact with the soil, you know that when you sow seeds in a good soil, you are sure to get a good harvest, and when the soil is not good, any effort may even be in vain. The Nerkin Karmiraghbyur school is that exact good soil", mentioned Mariam in a conversation with us.
Nara Papyan, principal of the school, emphasizing the accessibility of the internet in the territory, emphasized that both the provided Ucom SIM cards with mobile internet access and the modems will allow children, living in close proximity to the border, to “enjoy the wide range of opportunities that the world has to offer”.
We also talked to 8th graders who, along with their math teacher, developed a game that facilitates learning a multiplication table. The children even received a small grant for this game. They told us that the game enables children to "learn the multiplication table instantly, and the adults - to recall that from their memory". Students also told us that the school has various sections: mathematics, robotics, military training, football, art and others. In addition, one of them said that he loves biology and chemistry, as they learn to apply their theoretical knowledge right on the spot, in special labs, where they have all the necessary equipment to conduct experiments.
The children also expressed hope that via the internet provided by Ucom, they will no longer have connection failures and slow internet to do internet research during their classes.
Let us remind that previously, within the framework of assistance to the Seroond Schools program of the “Teach For Armenia” educational foundation, Ucom provided the pupils of the basic school No. 2 in Dilijan, located in the Takhta district, both with Ucom SIM cards with mobile internet access and modems to support the educational process.
ROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingChat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code AcademyConverse Bank bonds can now be purchased via the mobile applicationUp to 300 GB with Ucom's Wi-fi on the go: exciting news for Ugo and Ubox subscribers Ucom provides Ijevan college and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school with internet AMD 10.757.867 to “My Forest Armenia” environmental organization: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation3 reasons to acquıre Ucom bonds whıle workıng ın the company Preferential mortgage from Unibank - refinancing on favorable terms During DigiCode22, young programmers have the chance to present their games and projects 3 reasons to buy specifically Ucom bonds Winners of a special promotion by Converse Bank and Mastercard receive a holiday gift card Ucom Bonds ․ The first corporate bonds in the field of telecommunications in ArmeniaUnibank is now a regular partner of “Pan-Armenian intellectual movement” Send and receive Unistream money transfers via UNIMobile AppCodeSignal Armenia presents the winner of the programming competitionIDBank issued another tranche of dollar bonds Tomasz Małodobry from Poland received a medal and distinctionFLYONE Armenia started operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Paris-YerevanGreen Iphone on the best credit terms at green operator's stores UCOM Provided technical assistance to Shengavit administrative district Renewable energy: Business customers to benefit from Ucom and Solara partnership AMD 9,808,684 to the "City of Smile" Charitable Foundation. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is knownUnibank offers a “Special” business loan with an interest rate of 8.5% per annum The highest mountain organic vineyard in the world has been founded in Armenia (Video) Festive surprise from Idram and IDBankUcom Offers Buying a Smartphone and Getting Wireless Earbuds and a Nice Phone Number as a GiftFLYONE ARMENIA started operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Moscow-YerevanIDBank. AMD bonds issued a few days ago were placed prematurelyPremium phone numbers at up to 50% discount. «UDAYS» at UCOM are ongoingIDBank implements the next issue of nominal coupon bonds Flyone Armenia will start operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Moscow-YerevanIDpay. The fastest and beneficial transfers from Russia to Armenia - to any Armenian bank cardNew movie channels in Ucom and good news for unity tariff subscribersIDBank sums up the results of the next stage of IDream educational program