Yerevan, 09.December.2023,
Unibank has become a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry France Armenia
Unibank has become a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry France Armenia (CCI FA). This will enable the bank to take part in the development and strengthening of business ties between the members of France-Armenia CCI. Within the framework of cooperation, Unibank intends to implement new projects, expanding relations with the French-Armenian business community and French companies in Armenia.
This year Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank, and Philippe Delmotte, Unibank Board Member, participated in the first France-Armenia economic summit in Paris, which was aimed at developing the potential of economic relations between the two countries, high-tech, sustainable and carbon-free economy.
The activity of the France-Armenia Chamber of Commerce and Industry promotes the establishment of French companies in Armenia, also supports the French and Armenian companies by providing them with commercial services and necessary consultation.
Unibank started operating in 2001. The main directions of development of Unibank are retail business, support to SMEs, private banking and international settlements. The bank has 54 branches and more than 100 promo points.
In 2015 Unibank provided its clients with an opportunity to become the bank’s shareholders. Through the Initial Public Offering (IPO), the bank issued shares to the public via the  Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).
In 2022, Unibank was recognized as the Best Equity Underwriter in Exchange's Corporate Securities Allocation System.
The bank is actively implementing new technology and innovation to ensure an up-to-date service. Being one of the leaders in the retail market, Unibank has launched credit scoring based on artificial intelligence. Apple Pay and Google Pay contactless payments are already available for the bank’s clients. According to the results of 2022, Visa rewarded Unibank with the Strong partnership in driving cashless award.
The transition to green energy for the purpose of decarbonization is one of the main components of Unibank's development strategy. Unibank's data center is now powered entirely by solar energy.
Sustainalytics, the experts of the leading analytical company in the field of ESG, provided the second party opinion on the concept of issuing green bonds of Unibank and confirmed that it aligns with the  core components of the Green Bond Principles 2021.
Unibank’s private banking — Unibank Privé —  is recognized as the best in Armenia in the Euromoney Global Private Banking Awards 2023.
Moody’s Investors Service affirmed the bank's B2 rating, outlook stable.
AraratBank Named Armenia’s Best Sub-Custodian Bank by Global FinanceUcom and World Vision Armenia stand by the large families with many children forcibly displaced from ArtsakhThe Power of One Dram to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia Ucom Offers a New Year's Deal on Samsung Galaxy A54 Smartphones The Court of Appeal has sustained detention of Artsakh Defense Army colonel Norayr AslanyanNew Year’s surprises have started at Ucom. 5 AMD per 1 MB in roaming from December 1 to January 31 Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian spoke at the "‎Science and Business Days 2023"‎ conferenceSecond co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian shared leadership insights at Abu Dhabi University Unibank has become the main sponsor of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Ucom prepared two new offers for compatriots forcibly displaced from ArtsakhThe best time to buy smart gadgets, devices and smartphones is now. “Black Friday” at Ucom runs until November 29An announcement of Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine" CJSC DBank issues the 3th tranche of dollar bonds of 2023 Armenia's fastest home internet now live in Ijevan Ameriabank Named the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for 2023 Unibank is the main sponsor of Unisport clubAraratBank joins Himq Support FoundationNorayr Aslanyan, colonel of the Artsakh Defense Army, has been illegally detained for about five months Black Friday from IDBank Hayk Melikyan and Anush Nikogosyan to Celebrate Brahms' 190th Birthday in Yerevan The Power of One Dram for November to Greenhouses for displaced Artsakh residentsIDBank and Idram consolidated within ID Group Armenian Holding The fist premium metal vertical Visa Infinite Special Edition from IDBank With the support of Ucom, the 18th annual international microelectronics olympiad was heldConverse Bank is presented with “Euro STP Excellence Award 2022”Amundi-Acba made the first direct investment in the equities of an Armenian company The annual Silicon Mountains summit dedicated to the challenges of creating a "Smart Country" was held under the platinum sponsorship of Ucom Ucom has expanded its fixed services to include Gavar as well No international support and no organization to take real steps to prevent decades of cultural, ethnic and religious hostility towards Armenians and their heritage. Anna KostanyanThis is a betrayal towards Armenia! This document does not express the collective will of Armenians. Anna KostanyanSTATEMENT of the Parties and Civil Society of the Republic of Armenia“The Power of One Dram” and the “Hayordi” camp - for Artsakh “Compatriot”: a privileged package of services from IDBank for the Armenians of ArtsakhIdram and VIVA Fund for Armenians of Artsakh The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegalUcom offers free mobile services to forcibly displaced people of Artsakh IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable