Idram, Mediamax and Hayordi Foundation Launch Initiative Ahead of Book Giving Day
Ahead of Book Giving Day, celebrated in Armenia on February 19, Mediamax Media Company, Hayordi Foundation and Idram have launched a joint initiative.
With the support of Idram, Mediamax has donated 100 copies of “The Ashes of Our Fathers” by British journalist Gabriel Gavin to the Hayordi Foundation for distribution among its beneficiaries.
In the book, the author recounts the events that unfolded following the 2020 war, leading up to the Armenian exodus from Artsakh in September 2023, through the eyes of an eyewitness.
The Armenian edition of the book was translated and published by Mediamax in September 2025.
“When The Ashes of Our Fathers was first published in the UK, Gabriel Gavin told us in a conversation that it was important to him that ‘ordinary’ people read the book, as it tells their stories. We are pleased that through this cooperation we have been able, at least in part, to bring Gabriel’s wish to life,” said Mediamax Director Ara Tadevosyan.
According to Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of Idram’s Communication and Social Responsibility Programs Department, Idram, as a company that values education, participates in the Book Festival every year in various formats.
“This year, we decided to donate ‘The Ashes of Our Fathers.’ It is an important documentary work that offers readers the opportunity to revisit and better understand one of the most difficult periods of our history through facts and personal stories. We are confident that such books do more than simply provide information — they help shape critical thinking, a sense of responsibility, and a strong value system. We are pleased to support this initiative to ensure the book reaches its readers,” said Tatevik Vardevanyan.
“This cooperation is of special importance to us. It is not merely a donation of books, but a continuation of a long-standing and trusted partnership. Both Mediamax and Idram have stood by the Hayordi Foundation for years, each contributing in their respective professional fields for the benefit of our children and their families. Their support is not limited to a single initiative — it is a consistent presence, a sense of responsibility, and genuine engagement,” said Vache Vardanyan, Director of the Hayordi Foundation.