Yerevan, 01.October.2023,
The topic of this year's Jessup Competition is particularly relevant for Armenia given the recent war and the legal challenges that have arisen as a result
The Jessup National Round Moot Court competition was successfully hosted in Yerevan, Armenia, on March 05, 2023. The competition brought together students to participate in simulated court proceedings and showcase their legal skills. The event provided a platform to them to demonstrate their knowledge and understanding of international law, as well as their ability to engage in legal argumentation and analysis.
The Jessup Competition, organized by the International Law Students Association (ILSA), is the largest moot court competition in the world, with over 700 law schools from more than 100 countries participating. The competition simulates a fictional dispute between two countries before the International Court of Justice, the principal judicial organ of the United Nations. Students from participating law schools prepare written and oral arguments on the case and present them before a panel of judges.
The competition comes at a crucial time for Armenia, given the recent war with Azerbaijan and current proceedings in the International Court of Justice. As a result of the war, Armenia faces a number of legal challenges, including issues related to the treatment of prisoners of war, the protection of cultural heritage sites, and the responsibility of state actors for war crimes and other violations of international law.
The event was organized by the ICLaw Armenia (International and Comparative Law Center) in collaboration with the International Law Students Association. The teams were judged by a panel of legal professionals and scholars Mr. Yeghishe Kirakosyan, Ms. Sheila Paylan and Mr. Suren Sargsyan, who evaluated the participants’ legal arguments and analytical skills.
Throughout the competition, the participants demonstrated a deep understanding of international law and a commitment to upholding legal norms and principles. The judges were impressed by the level of preparation and legal reasoning displayed by the students, and many remarked on the high quality of the arguments presented.
The Russian-Armenian University team won the competition and will represent Armenia at the International Rounds, which will be held in Washington, D.C. in April, and the team from Yerevan State University won the Best Memorial award.
The Jessup National Round Moot Court competition in Armenia serves as a testament to the country's commitment to promoting international legal norms and upholding the rule of law, even in times of crisis. By hosting the competition, Armenia has demonstrated its commitment to providing a platform for legal professionals to engage with and deepen their understanding of the role of international law in promoting peace and justice.
"The topic of this year's Jessup Competition is particularly relevant for Armenia given the recent war and the legal challenges that have arisen as a result," noted Ms Siranush Sahakyan, the President of ICLaw Armenia, "The competition provides an opportunity for students to engage with these issues and develop their understanding of international law and its application in practice."
Idram and VIVA Fund for Armenians of Artsakh The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegalUcom offers free mobile services to forcibly displaced people of Artsakh IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable3 educational centrs in Goris alredy benefit from Ucom's high-speed internetFuel cards are in plusShtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in ArmeniaUcom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 12 at just 1500 amd/month and getting wireless earbuds uDays discounts are available in the Ucom online shop Ameriabank Wins in 3 Nominations of Global Finance World’s Best Digital Bank Awards 2023 In July, “The Power of One Dram” was directed to the “Children of Armenia” fund. August beneficiary is SOS Children's Villages FoundationUcom and “Sunchild” a nature and culture preservation NGO, have launched a "green" partnershipIDBank bonds can also be purchased online. The bank issues 2nd tranche of dollar bondsUcom discontinues the use of stamps Some of the Equipment Required for the Modernization of the Ucom Mobile Network has Already Arrived in Armenia100 days at Ucom with Ralph Yirikia: director general announces the companys vision and 5-year strategy for countrywide expansionIDBank will issue dollar bonds Amundi-Acba made a huge investment in the RA economyAt Ucom honor Choice X3 wireless headset is included with the purchase of HONOR smartphones Ucom and the official representative of Apple, ASBIS, have signed a memorandum of understandingThe European Union of Judges calls on the Armenian authorities to find effective ways and tools to correct the situation in which the judges found themselvesThe fastest home fixed internet from Ucom is now available in Goris Ucom roaming bundles can be activated through the Ucom mobile application "The Power of One Dram"- to the "Hayordi" camp: the beneficiary of July is the "Children of Armenia" FundAmeriabank Receives 4 Sustainable Finance Awards from Global FinanceTRAVEL WITH PROFITUcom offers Xiaomi Redmi Buds 3 Lite wireless earbuds with every Xiaomi smartphone purchase Shell brand is already in Armenia. The first fuel stations were put into operationUcom offers a special discount of AMD 40,000 on iPhone 14 Moody’s rating agency has upgraded Converse bank’s rating With the technical support of Ucom, BarCamp was held in Yerevan for the 14th timeThe Initially Affordable Samsung Galaxy A13 Is Now Discounted at UcomUcom runs a short-term sale on the 9th generation iPAD 10.2 With Ucom’s technical support, the 25th edition of Stepan Sargsyan cup in freestyle wrestling was held MyInvest. Ameriabank has Launched an Online Investment Platform Ucom offers special credit terms for the purchase of Apple smart watches and AirPods "The Power of One Dram" initiative turns 3: more than AMD 128 million to more than 20 fundsAraratBank receives 2 awards at the annual AMX AWARD 2023