The Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong Mind
IDBank and Idram summarize the results of the May program of “The Power of One Dram” initiative, the beneficiary of which was “Road of Life” charitable NGO, which deals with diagnosis, provision of medicines and treatment of children with epilepsy. The collected amount of AMD 4,101,050 will be directed to alleviate the concerns of the beneficiary families.
It is reported from the companies that the beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” initiative in June is the social organization “Strong Mind”, which implements informal educational programs, organizes experience exchange and other various activities that promote youth empowerment and the development of flexible thinking of marz youth.
“When we talk about the future of our Homeland, first of all, we must consider that this future needs builders. And this important and responsible mission has always been entrusted to the shoulders of young people. “Strong Mind” NGO is one of the initiatives whose activities are exemplary in terms of providing opportunities for young people,” says Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of Communications Department of Idram and IDBank.
"This is the second time we cooperate with the companies and it shows mutual trust. The amount provided within the framework of “The Power of One Dram” initiative will be directed to the implementation of “Horizon” leadership camp to be organized in the summer in Marmarik village of Kotayk region, which will give an opportunity to about 70 young people from the marzes to acquire leadership skills, communicate with like-minded businessmen and generate ideas aimed at activating communities,” notes Mher Mkrtchyan, President of "Strong Mind" NGO.
You can also join our bright and good deeds. Just make all your payments using Idram&IDBank app, online platform, Idram and Bank terminals, and for every payment you make, the companies will allocate one dram for the implementation of the most important programs and initiatives.