Google Pay is a new contactless payment option for Converse Bank customers
Converse Bank is pleased to announce that Google Pay, an innovative solution for making payments, is now available also for Converse Bank customers.
With the launch of the Google Pay payment system, the Bank's customers can take an advantages of making safe and secure, contactless payments and transactions not only in shops and service points, contactless ATMs (enabled with NFC), but also in applications and websites that support Google Pay. As a means of payment, instead of a physical card, the customers can use the virtual card(s) linked to the Converse Mobile app or Google Wallet, which is one of the best practices of using tokenization standards in the industry.
“We are excited to launch Google Pay in Armenia as well. Nowadays, it's a fast, easy, and safe way to pay with Android phones or Wear OS devices for users in more than 45 countries," said Jenny Cheng, Vice president and General manager of Google Wallet, stating that all you need to activate the service is to attach a payment card to the app.
"With the launch of Google Pay, Converse Bank expands its list of products and enables contactless payments in all available ways in Armenia. The security of Google Pay transactions is guaranteed not only by the Converse Mobile Application, but also by the multiple layer security system" - said Converse Bank employees.
In order to activate Google Pay, you need to select the card in the Converse Mobile app and link it to the system with just one touch. There is no need to login to the App for making payments. It is enough to activate the smartphone using a fingerprint, biometric recognition or PIN code, hold it close to the POS terminal or ATM and make a payment or cash out.
For more details call 010-511-211.
Converse Bank is overseen by Central Bank of Armenia.