Head of Abovyan community Eduard Babayan appealed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and President of UN ECOSOC Lachesara Stoeva
Eduard Babayan, head of the Abovyan community, who is also the human rights referent of the Armenian office of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), appealed to the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and the UN Economic and Social Council Lachesara Stoeva regarding the situation around the Lachin Corridor.
We present the letter in its entirety.
From December 12, a group of Azerbaijanis posing as environmentalists blocked the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia. According to the Azerbaijani media, the action has no political considerations. The activists took this step when they were forbidden to make environmental observations in the territory of the Drmbon and Kashen mines. It is evident, however, that environmental considerations are an excuse: We can confidently call the created situation a blockade, during this period the Azerbaijanis have repeatedly voiced political demands and threats. For about 10 days now, Azerbaijanis have blocked the way of life connecting Artsakh to Armenia, and more than 120,000 Armenians of Artsakh are actually living under siege.
Back on December 12, the human rights defender of Artsakh reported that as a result of the closure of the Artsakh-Armenia road, 1,100 people were left on the road in freezing winter conditions, including 270 children. We must note that the Azerbaijanis, ignoring human rights and the norms of international humanitarian law, continue to create a humanitarian disaster in Artsakh: It became impossible to supply food, medicine and essential goods, the right to life and health of many patients in the medical institutions of the Republic of Artsakh, who urgently need to continue treatment in Yerevan, was violated. Education, work, freedom of movement and many other rights and fundamental freedoms of thousands of people were violated. As a referent of human rights by the UN ECOSOC Armenian representative, as an advocate for the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, I am deeply concerned about the fate of our compatriots.
Artsakh needs all of us, I appeal to you with a request and hope that by implementing all possible measures, it will be possible to restore the normal life and activities of the Artsakh people, promote the right to self-determination of the Artsakh people and prevent the danger of the new genocide. We call on all International Organizations to take every possible step to stop the siege of Artsakh and protect the right to life of the people living in Artsakh.
Best Regards,
Eduard Babayan.
Refent of human rights.
As part of the "uDays" special offer, Ucom is providing discounts on a specified range of products Ucom business customers to buy a Macbook Pro, saving up to 30% off retail price AxelMondrian & Partners opens its Yerevan office "The Power of One Dramik" Idram Junior users donateTeam Telecom Armenia is undertaking its initial public offering (IPO)AraratBank unveils a special offer and competitive terms at Leasing Expo 2023We hope that some of these Armenian children will become professional football players. Claudio Zola IDBank’s Visa Business Platinum card now with more profitable termsRouben Indjikian was elected as a Board Member of Unibank 100% shares of Instigate Semiconductor CJSC is now owned by Microchip Technology inc.Ucom introduces new roaming tariff starting from 2.99 amd/mb in over 65 countries AraratBank presents documentary “The will to get back on their feet: self-discovery”AraratBank underwrites FINCA UCO bondsUcom to expand fixed network, bringing the fastest internet to 6 regional cities of Armenia Ralph Yirikian, director general of Ucom, highlights leadership's crucial role in successful digital transformation at YEREVAN TECH FORUM 2K23 The Future of Armenia is Undoubtedly Digital and Green․ Gurgen KhachatryanUCOM announces a new milestone in its network developmentUCOM has provided Tumo boxes in different regions of Armenia with high-speed internet accessKnowledge is power: Idram Junior participated in the International Mental Arithmetic Olympiad Ucom’s LEAD Leadership Program for middle managers has produced its first graduates AMD 3,389,788 for the project to reveal the professional potential of war participants. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is the "Path of Life" NGOWith the support of UCOM “Knowledge is power”: the 4th mental arithmetic olympiad was heldRocket Line digital credit with longer term What are the requirements of the client using financial products? Lida Safaryan, head of premium banking division at IDBank answersUcom օffers combining mobile and fixed services in Unity packages and save up to 45% Will the West save Armenia? Milan Academy Junior Camp to take place in Armenia with leading companies coming together to support young people from regions Ensure your safety and the safety of your colleagues, it is the duty of everyone, every day, always. Roman Khudoliy Unibank has become a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry France Armenia IDBank participates in "The Future Is Under Construction" Career City Fest 2023 Ucom offers uHOME: a new mobile internet service for the home use AraratBank has been awarded the title of Valued Partner of EBRDProduction of natural vegetable oils was established in Spitak “We believe in the potential of our team and Armenia”. Artak Hanesyan, CEO of Ameriabank, summarizes the Triple Best campaignGalaxy Group of Companies and Fondation Université Française en Arménie Sign Memorandum of Understanding Smart solution from AraratBank: electric car loans at an interest rate starting at 9%On the eve of the European Weightlifting Championship to be held in Armenia a meeting took place with the President of the International Weightlifting Federation, Mohammed JaloodAMD 6․463․511 for the installation of solar water heaters in Artsakh: the next beneficiary is the program of identification of the professional potential of war veterans AraratBank provides support to 100 children from underprivileged familiesMemorandum of Cooperation between Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine and Kapan Municipality was Signed Ucom’s uKid smart watch is available in new colors, with new application and will work in 4G network TOON EXPO 2023 exhibition was held with Ucom’s technical support The Shortest Path to Your New Home. IDBank at Toon Expo 2023 Euromoney named Unibank Privé the best private bank in Armenia Unibank will take part in “TOON EXPO 2023” international exhibition Converse Bank՛s bonds have been listed on Armenian Stock Exchange“Aniv” Foundation and “Matena” International Business School have become partners Ucom offers a new uDrift 3500 mobile internet tariff plan AraratBank named Partner of the Year 2022 Mane Tandilyan and Mesrop Arakelyan, met today at the French Embassy with H.E. Madam Anne Louyot, Ambassador Extraordinary a d Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Armenia, and Christophe Katsahian, First Counsellor at the Embassy of France