The Power of One Dram for Artsakh
In February and March 2023, “The Power of One Dram” will support a project to install solar water heaters in Artsakh.
Idram and IDBank summed up the results of “The Power of One Dram” program for January. Idram and IDBank have donated AMD 3.008.215 from their own budget to the “Talentum” educational program of the Music for the Future Foundation for payments made in January through the Idram&IDBank application, platform, website, as well as Idram and IDBank.
The companies have also announced the beneficiary for February and March: the whole amount will be transferred to the project to install solar water heaters in Artsakh, the fundraising initiative of which was the “We are our mountains” territorial development agency.
The bank said the installation of solar water heaters in the households of residents of Artsakh villages will reduce their dependence on gas and electricity supplies, which have been constantly interrupted due to the blockade of Artsakh.
“During gas and electricity cuts, solar water heaters will greatly ease the worries of residents, and in the future will lead to lower gas and electricity costs. We hope that thanks to the efforts of our partners and donors, this project will be quickly implemented,” said Grigori Martirosyan, head of Artsakh projects, deputy director of the territorial development agency “We are our mountains”.
In cooperation with the government of Artsakh, “We Are Our Mountains” is implementing a number of projects to alleviate the humanitarian crisis caused by the blockade of Artsakh.
“Ensuring energy independence is especially important in today’s conditions, when Artsakh is going through a humanitarian crisis. We also believe that our compatriots should constantly feel our support. Now it is extremely important for our companies to focus on ensuring the welfare of Artsakh,” said Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of Communications unit at IDBank.
“The Power of One Dram” is the CSR program of the Idram company, to which IDBank has also joined.
The program aims to support the development of a number of sectors of vital and strategic importance in Armenia: healthcare, education, green economy, environmental protection, social responsibility and public safety. From June 5, 2020, “The Power of One Dram” program allocates 1 dram for all types of payments made by customers through the Idram&IDBank application, the and online platforms and through the terminals of both companies.
Thus, any person who makes a payment by the above methods will immediately become a goodwill ambassador of “The Power of One Dram” program without spending a single dram.
The Regional Development Agency “We are our mountains” takes responsibility and implements the development projects of Artsakh and Syunik in close cooperation with the governments of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia, as well as other local, international and private organizations. We Are Our Mountains provides humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh during the crisis, contributing to the financial independence of the region, improving primary health care and supporting children and youth.”
Companies are controlled by CBA.
Co-founders of Galaxy Group of Companies Co-Hosts Business Breakfast to Strengthen Armenian-French Business TiesLeasing agreement and a number of advantages. Amio is in the Leasing Expo with a special offerInternational transfers from card to card with IDBank VISA cardsIdplus Bonuses in Idram&IDBank ApplicationUcom has released a new package offer Ucom continues network modernization in regions of ArmeniaIdram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment PrinciplesGeneral Director of Ucom participated in Doing Digital Forum 2024AraratBank: General Partner of Face-to-Face Regional Forum4.017.648 Drams to My Forest Armenia: April Beneficiary of The Power of One Dram is 4090 Foundation Ucom continues to support green energy expansion in Armenia Spring brought so much profit. It is a profitable promotion at Amio Bank Director General of Ucom took part in a recruiting conference Ameriabank named the Best Bank in Armenia for 2024 by Global Finance magazineAraratBank places its 27th issue of dollar bonds Ucom launches network modernization efforts in few regions of ArmeniaUcom Launches Network Modernization Efforts in Regions of Armenia5 000 dram bonus from IDBank for pension card holders World Bank Armenia has organized discussion on facilitating women’s wider engagement in sectors that have been traditionally male dominated in the countryIDBank as a Participant in the Conference of My Forest Armenia NGOIDBank issues the 1st tranche of dollar bonds of 2024In 2023, the SME Loan Portfolio of Ameriabank Reported More Than 30% GrowthMining plays an important role in providing materials for energy transition and green economy: Roman Khudoli Amio digital cards with unlimited opportunities and 5% cashbackInternational Client’s Day at IDBank Termination of service of MIR cards. IDBankThree Sad Stories about FraudstersUcom showed high and stable growth in fixed and mobile communications in 2023 The number of Team mobile subscribers is over 1 million On the occasion of International Women's Day ZCMC employees were awarded 3,780,052 Drams to the City of Smile Fund: The Power of One Dram Will Go to My forest Armenia in MarchGlobal Finance Recognizes Ameriabank's Leadership in Sustainable Finance in ArmeniaHow AMIO succeeded in gathering its team, partners and customers around a common goalWhat to Give on The Occasion of Women's Day? Idram and IDBankHalf Price for Everyone and up to AMD 15.000 Welcome Bonus for New Customers. IDBank Ucom congratulates everyone with spring holidays with a special offer Doing Digital Forum Returns Featuring Brett King as Keynote Speaker We celebrate the successes of AMIO BANK and Ingo Armenia in 2023ZCMC declares, that the Russian company GeoProMining LLC has never been and is not currently a shareholder of the Company, nor does it have any stake in the Company's ownership structureA Millionaire Wanted: New Draw from IdramUcom's fixed network is now available at AshtarakVisa & Unibank Unique opportunities to Olympic Games fans thanks to Visa in ArmeniaThe renovated Ucom sales and service center opened at Komitas 30Privileged conditions with the Business Prime packageInterview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card!Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offerAraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALL