The Power of One Dram for Artsakh
In February and March 2023, “The Power of One Dram” will support a project to install solar water heaters in Artsakh.
Idram and IDBank summed up the results of “The Power of One Dram” program for January. Idram and IDBank have donated AMD 3.008.215 from their own budget to the “Talentum” educational program of the Music for the Future Foundation for payments made in January through the Idram&IDBank application, platform, website, as well as Idram and IDBank.
The companies have also announced the beneficiary for February and March: the whole amount will be transferred to the project to install solar water heaters in Artsakh, the fundraising initiative of which was the “We are our mountains” territorial development agency.
The bank said the installation of solar water heaters in the households of residents of Artsakh villages will reduce their dependence on gas and electricity supplies, which have been constantly interrupted due to the blockade of Artsakh.
“During gas and electricity cuts, solar water heaters will greatly ease the worries of residents, and in the future will lead to lower gas and electricity costs. We hope that thanks to the efforts of our partners and donors, this project will be quickly implemented,” said Grigori Martirosyan, head of Artsakh projects, deputy director of the territorial development agency “We are our mountains”.
In cooperation with the government of Artsakh, “We Are Our Mountains” is implementing a number of projects to alleviate the humanitarian crisis caused by the blockade of Artsakh.
“Ensuring energy independence is especially important in today’s conditions, when Artsakh is going through a humanitarian crisis. We also believe that our compatriots should constantly feel our support. Now it is extremely important for our companies to focus on ensuring the welfare of Artsakh,” said Tatevik Vardevanyan, Head of Communications unit at IDBank.
“The Power of One Dram” is the CSR program of the Idram company, to which IDBank has also joined.
The program aims to support the development of a number of sectors of vital and strategic importance in Armenia: healthcare, education, green economy, environmental protection, social responsibility and public safety. From June 5, 2020, “The Power of One Dram” program allocates 1 dram for all types of payments made by customers through the Idram&IDBank application, the and online platforms and through the terminals of both companies.
Thus, any person who makes a payment by the above methods will immediately become a goodwill ambassador of “The Power of One Dram” program without spending a single dram.
The Regional Development Agency “We are our mountains” takes responsibility and implements the development projects of Artsakh and Syunik in close cooperation with the governments of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia, as well as other local, international and private organizations. We Are Our Mountains provides humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh during the crisis, contributing to the financial independence of the region, improving primary health care and supporting children and youth.”
Companies are controlled by CBA.