AraratBank provides support to 100 children from underprivileged families
On April 6, a special project — “Award moments of reading” — was launched at the LOFT Center, Yerevan.
The LOFT Center will start the implementation of the “Award moments of reading” project from Vanadzor, Lori region, currently home to 5634 registered students from socially disadvantaged families.
The first phase of the project implementation will involve 1000 students from vulnerable families living in Vanadzor, 100 of whom will participate in the project under the funding provided by AraratBank. School-age children will receive deposit gift cards to visit the LOFT Center in Vanadzor and read books in a relaxed environment, interact and share space with peers, take part in events and reap the benefits of the center.
“Receiving support from private institutions and their donations was crucial to us, thanks to which every child will be able to attend the center throughout the year and take advantage of facilities and educational and cultural events offered by the center. In this context, AraratBank is our best partner, who at once embraced the project logic and our insights and agreed to reach out to 100 children. As a matter of fact, AraratBank is one of our major donors,” said Arevik Hambardzumyan, CEO of the LOFT Centers.
Mher Ananyan, Chairman of the Executive Board of ARARATBANK OJSC said: “By participating in the “Award moments of reading” social and educational project, we are happy to contribute to the decentralization of the project and create an opportunity for children from underprivileged families to gain access to the innovative LOFT Center in Vanadzor, upgraded with advanced technology and software. We believe that all children, regardless of their social status, should have the opportunity to learn and grow.”
It is noted that a tripartite memorandum of understanding was signed between the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and the LOFT Center. The event was attended by executives and representatives of AraratBank as well as other donor institutions that had provided financial support to the project. is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribers idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty systemUcom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor HachnAbout 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction ProgramThrough Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBankAmio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature CardUcom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global CompetitionUcom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City Fest