Galaxy Group of Companies and Fondation Université Française en Arménie Sign Memorandum of Understanding
Galaxy Group of Companies and the “Fondation Université Française en Arménie” (UFAR) have entered into a new format of cooperation. Aram Khachatryan, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Galaxy Group of Companies, and Salwa Nacouzi, Rector of UFAR, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to expand their collaboration and jointly implement projects.
Leveraging the potential, advanced experience, and knowledge of these two leading organizations, educational projects, familiarization visits, and exchange of experiences will be implemented to benefit the Armenian economy and foster the development of Armenian-French relations.
Aram Khachatryan, Co-Founder and CEO of Galaxy Group of Companies, emphasized the significance of quality education and competitive youth in the development of the country's economy. He stated, "With the signing of this Memorandum of Understanding, the doors of Galaxy Group are open to the students of UFAR, creating an opportunity to enrich the knowledge gained at the university with practical experience."
As part of this cooperation, students of UFAR will have the opportunity to take internships in Galaxy Group of Companies, as well as visit its companies to learn about their business operations and corporate culture.
Salwa Nacouzi, Rector of UFAR, expressed the university's commitment to connecting with the business and professional world, which has been at the core of its educational strategy for over two decades. She stated, "Signing a memorandum with Galaxy Group of Companies fully corresponds to our approach. In this way, the students of UFAR will benefit from the excellent quality of Galaxy Group and its national as well as international influence."
In addition to internships and familiarization visits, the parties have also agreed to initiate other joint activities, including providing lectures by the management staff of Galaxy Group of Companies for the students of UFAR.
Galaxy Group of Companies is one of the largest employers and taxpayers in Armenia. throughout its 20+ years of operations, Galaxy Group has created and developed 15 businesses in Armenia, Georgia, and Belarus, providing management and strategic development. The success factors of all companies have been sectoral innovation, effective team engagement and the responsible business culture developed on the basis of continuous learning.
The Fondation Université Française en Arménie (UFAR) is a prestigious higher education institution in Armenia, renowned for its academic excellence. UFAR awards two state diplomas, both Armenian and French (European), and maintains strong academic partnerships with Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3 and Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier. With an enrollment of approximately 2,000 students, a dozen doctoral candidates, and over 2,700 successful graduates, UFAR has established itself as a leading institution in the region.
One of the key indicators of UFAR's success is the high employment rate of its graduates. According to a recent survey of the Class of 2021, a mere 4% of graduates are actively seeking employment, highlighting the strong career prospects and opportunities available to UFAR alumni. This accomplishment reflects the university's commitment to providing students with a quality education that equips them with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in the job market.
IDBank issues the 3rd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024Ucom’s General Director Spoke about Personal Growth and Quality Management is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribers idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty systemUcom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor HachnAbout 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction ProgramThrough Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBankAmio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature CardUcom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global CompetitionUcom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopened