• Outstanding Leadership in Sustainable Project Finance in Central & Eastern Europe 2023
• Outstanding Leadership in Green Bonds in Central & Eastern Europe 2023
• Outstanding Leadership in Transition/Sustainability Linked Loans in Central & Eastern Europe 2023
The Global Finance Sustainable Finance Awards recognize global, regional and local leadership in Sustainable Finance – funding for initiatives designed to mitigate the negative impacts of climate change and help build a more sustainable future for humanity. Winners and Honorees were selected based on a number of evaluation criteria, including governance policies and goals as well as measurable achievements in environmental and social sustainability financing.
“Global energy prices have waxed and waned during the past few years due to the pandemic and regional conflicts. Nonetheless, financial commitments to sustainability have not wavered. Global Finance’s Sustainable Finance awards recognize the financial institutions that have initiated, maintained and grown their sustainable offerings and financing throughout 2022.” said Global Finance founder and editorial director Joseph Giarraputo.
“These awards are the recognition of our commitment and significant progress in promoting environmental responsibility, in line with our SDG-driven sustainability strategy. We remain focused on innovative financing tools and responsible business practices in our operations to ensure sustainable development and create long-term value. We would like to express our gratitude to Global Finance for continued appreciation of our pursuit of a sustainable future.” said Ameriabank CEO Artak Hanesyan.
As a leading player in Armenia’s finance sector and significant contributor to the country’s economy, Ameriabank has made a corporate commitment for a low-carbon Green Assets Portfolio. Working closely with international financial institutions to contribute to development of green economy has always been an important part of Ameriabank’s business. Since 2009, the bank has financed more than USD 225 million worth energy efficiency and renewable energy projects with the support of various international financial institutions.
Following the first private placement of Green Bonds in 2020, in 2022 Ameriabank became the first in Armenia to issue and place Green Bonds publicly. All the Green Bonds of Ameriabank having been successfully placed, their proceeds – a total of c. 60 million USD – are used to finance the bank’s Green Assets Portfolio – from renewable energy to waste management.
Armen Aslanian, Ameriabank’s representative in London, received the awards on behalf of the Bank. Earlier this year, Ameriabank was named the Best Bank and Best Investment Bank in Armenia by Global Finance.
About Global Finance
Global Finance, founded in 1987, has a circulation of 50,000 readers in 192 countries, territories and districts. Global Finance’s audience includes senior corporate and financial officers responsible for making investment and strategic decisions at multinational companies and financial institutions. Its website – – offers analysis and articles that are the legacy of 36 years of experience in international financial markets. Global Finance is headquartered in New York, with offices around the world. Global Finance regularly selects the top performers among banks and other providers of financial services. These awards have become a trusted standard of excellence for the global financial community.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia, a major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding AMD 1 trillion. In the course of digital transformation, it has launched a number of innovative solutions and platforms going beyond banking-only needs of its diverse customer base, thus creating a dynamically evolving financial technology space.
Ameria was the first in Armenia to create ecosystems for both businesses and individuals, which give one-window access to a range of banking and non-banking services, among them -,,
As a truly customer-centric company, Ameria aims to be a trusted and secure financial technology space with seamless solutions to improve the quality of life.
We celebrate the successes of AMIO BANK and Ingo Armenia in 2023ZCMC declares, that the Russian company GeoProMining LLC has never been and is not currently a shareholder of the Company, nor does it have any stake in the Company's ownership structureA Millionaire Wanted: New Draw from IdramUcom's fixed network is now available at AshtarakVisa & Unibank Unique opportunities to Olympic Games fans thanks to Visa in ArmeniaThe renovated Ucom sales and service center opened at Komitas 30Privileged conditions with the Business Prime packageInterview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card!Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offerAraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALLAmeriabank set to join BOGG, a London Stock Exchange (LSE) listed financial group as a standalone entityWhich Book to Choose as a Gift for the Book Giving Day? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankAMIO BANK will start the leasing process in the immediate futureFast Bank has received a Mastercard membership license Two new sports channels in Ucom's uTV channel listA bunch of smiles in the city. "Artsakh" branch of AMIO BANK has been reopened A network ready for the transition to 5G and qualitatively new television. Ucom signed official agreements with Nokia and MediaKindHow to Celebrate Love Days? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankVisa Travel card - your best friend of the road Ardshinbank announces agreement to acquire HSBC ArmeniaFastex to Provide up to 5 Million $FTN to the “Olympionic” Sports FoundationAMD 3,665,972 to Armenian Mothers. In February, Cancer Awareness Month, The Power of One Dram will be directed to the City of Smile Ambassadors accredited to Armenia, Galaxy Group and Ucom leaders spoke at the largest event of the European Business Association Idplus Digital Fuel Cards: Everyone Makes a Plus Ameriabank is the Largest Taxpayer Among Armenian BanksThe Director General of Ucom delivered a lecture at the School of Ethics New promotion from AMIO BANK for international SWIFT transfersPay for the Parking with Idram with One Click IDBank’s Davtashen Branch Is Waiting for Customers After Renovation"United and caring". Ucom participated in the collaborative charity initiative of Galaxy Group of Companies and Armenian Red Cross Society About 5,000 families forcibly displaced from Artsakh received 100 tons of aid from Galaxy Group of CompaniesConverse Bank for the fifth time in a row is recognized as the best by Global Finance The announcement on the complete allocation of "Euroterm" bonds ahead of schedule.Ucom and SunChild NGO Power Aghavnadzor Kindergarten for Year-Round Operation Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine has invested more than 5 billion AMD in social development projects in 2023Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, congratulated the forcibly displaced children from Artsakh living in Tavush and Vayots Dzor with New Year’s giftsThe amount of 3.945.010 AMD to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia. The power of one dram for January will go to “Armenian Mothers” fund ARARATBANK attracts USD 5 million from EFSE to support MSMEs in Armenia The Christmas gift from the Galaxy Group of Companies is the restoration of a song extricated by Khrimian Hayrik Galaxy Group of Companies replaced the traditional New Year's gifts with houses of kindness and peace crafted by the children of ArtsakhThe contribution of Ucom company and SunChild NGO to the Goghtanik settlementAraratBank named the Best CSR Bank in Armenia 2023 The Christmas Miracle in Shirak Region - Ameriabank Santas Visited Children from Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan's arrest is a message to the entire Armenian world and the Armenian people. It is a wake-up call for the Armenian dignityIdram, IDBank and Hayordi for the children of ArtsakhLeadership of Galaxy Group of Companies Summarized 2023Ucom Attains Prestigious ISO 27001 Certification for Information Security Excellence