Yerevan, 23.February.2024,
The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegal
Mr. Vardanyan was detained on 27 of September, 2023 by the Azerbaijani authorities in Lachin (Berdzor) corridor. He briefly serves as the State Minister of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh) from October 2022 to February 2023. In accordance with the Trilateral Statement from November 9, 2020, the Corridor has been under authority of the Russian peacekeepers.
By the virtue of the Charter of the United Nations, the UN General Assembly resolution on the Principles of International Law (A/Res/25/2625), the OSCE Helsinki Final Act, the people of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic has expressed its will to be a part of international community, to develop friendly relations among nations based on respect for the principle of equal rights and self-determination of peoples, and to take other appropriate measures to strengthen universal peace.
The Azerbaijan's aggression in 2020 and 2023, the genocide against the ethnic Armenians, war crimes and crimes against humanity, ethnic cleansing of the Armenians and annihilation of the Armenian heritage, constant violations of the ceasefire, systematic violations of previously reached agreements, disregarding the decisions of international courts and recommendations of international bodies monitoring the fulfillment of obligations under international treaties prove that the members of the Azerbaijan’s military-political leadership have been committing actions stipulated by International Criminal Law.
Azerbaijan conducts anti Armenian policy that was proved by international courts, which decisions have not been implemented yet. In its order of 7 December 2021 the International court of justice on Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan) the Court indicates provisional measures to protect certain rights claimed by Armenia and orders to Azerbaijan take all necessary measures to prevent the incitement and promotion of racial hatred and discrimination, including by its officials and public institutions, targeted at persons of Armenian national or ethnic origin. In its intermediate measure decisions of European Court of Human Rights (right to live, etc.), the ECHR requires Azerbaijan to stop the violations. In its order of 22 February, 2023 the International Court of Justice required from Azerbaijan to “ensure uninterrupted free movement of all persons, vehicles, and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions”.
The jus cogens principles of the whole international community, such as the prohibition of the threat or use of force, as well as the erga omnes obligation (states have towards the international community as a whole) to prevent genocide and other grave violations of international law requires from every state to exercise all necessary measures in its capacity to ensure the implementation of their devotion to the UN Charter and the Principles of International Law.
The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan is illegal, it is an obvious expression of the Azerbaijani organized policy of the Armenian hatred (mentioned by the ICJ and ECHR), as well as the policy of genocide against the Armenian people.
Interview with Chairman of BOGG PLC Mel CarvillGet 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card! Get 5% cashback on your AMIO digital card!Book Giving Day in Khnko Aper Library. IDBankTransfer your loan and take benefit of the 1.5% low interest refinancing offerAraratBank Donates to Regional Libraries: BOOKS FOR ALLAmeriabank set to join BOGG, a London Stock Exchange (LSE) listed financial group as a standalone entityWhich Book to Choose as a Gift for the Book Giving Day? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankAMIO BANK will start the leasing process in the immediate futureFast Bank has received a Mastercard membership license Two new sports channels in Ucom's uTV channel listA bunch of smiles in the city. "Artsakh" branch of AMIO BANK has been reopened A network ready for the transition to 5G and qualitatively new television. Ucom signed official agreements with Nokia and MediaKindHow to Celebrate Love Days? A Piece of Advice from Idram and IDBankVisa Travel card - your best friend of the road Ardshinbank announces agreement to acquire HSBC ArmeniaFastex to Provide up to 5 Million $FTN to the “Olympionic” Sports FoundationAMD 3,665,972 to Armenian Mothers. In February, Cancer Awareness Month, The Power of One Dram will be directed to the City of Smile Ambassadors accredited to Armenia, Galaxy Group and Ucom leaders spoke at the largest event of the European Business Association Idplus Digital Fuel Cards: Everyone Makes a Plus Ameriabank is the Largest Taxpayer Among Armenian BanksThe Director General of Ucom delivered a lecture at the School of Ethics New promotion from AMIO BANK for international SWIFT transfersPay for the Parking with Idram with One Click IDBank’s Davtashen Branch Is Waiting for Customers After Renovation"United and caring". Ucom participated in the collaborative charity initiative of Galaxy Group of Companies and Armenian Red Cross Society About 5,000 families forcibly displaced from Artsakh received 100 tons of aid from Galaxy Group of CompaniesConverse Bank for the fifth time in a row is recognized as the best by Global Finance The announcement on the complete allocation of "Euroterm" bonds ahead of schedule.Ucom and SunChild NGO Power Aghavnadzor Kindergarten for Year-Round Operation Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine has invested more than 5 billion AMD in social development projects in 2023Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, congratulated the forcibly displaced children from Artsakh living in Tavush and Vayots Dzor with New Year’s giftsThe amount of 3.945.010 AMD to the Health Fund for Children of Armenia. The power of one dram for January will go to “Armenian Mothers” fund ARARATBANK attracts USD 5 million from EFSE to support MSMEs in Armenia The Christmas gift from the Galaxy Group of Companies is the restoration of a song extricated by Khrimian Hayrik Galaxy Group of Companies replaced the traditional New Year's gifts with houses of kindness and peace crafted by the children of ArtsakhThe contribution of Ucom company and SunChild NGO to the Goghtanik settlementAraratBank named the Best CSR Bank in Armenia 2023 The Christmas Miracle in Shirak Region - Ameriabank Santas Visited Children from Artsakh Ruben Vardanyan's arrest is a message to the entire Armenian world and the Armenian people. It is a wake-up call for the Armenian dignityIdram, IDBank and Hayordi for the children of ArtsakhLeadership of Galaxy Group of Companies Summarized 2023Ucom Attains Prestigious ISO 27001 Certification for Information Security ExcellenceUcom’s fixed network is already available in Sevan A solar plant in Rind settlement was launched as a result of the cooperation between Ucom and SunChild NGOMoody’s upgrades IDBank’s long-term deposit ratings to B1, changes outlook to positive How Ameriabank continued to deliver success amid the volatility of the global markets Ucom's New Year's parade continues. the new offer has already started The public movement "Zang" issued a statement that they were subjected to violence while carrying out a civil protest Ucom and Smartcom gifted smartwatches and uKid application services to COAF SMART Center children