“Compatriot”: a privileged package of services from IDBank for the Armenians of Artsakh
In connection with the situation resulting from the forced resettlement of the Armenians of
Artsakh, IDBank has created a privileged package of banking services developed specifically for
our compatriots from Artsakh.
“Considering the fact that our compatriots are facing severe problems as a result of Azerbaijan’s military actions in Artsakh, and after moving to Armenia they will need basic financial tools, the IDBank team has created a privileged package of banking services that will primarily satisfy the basic needs of our compatriots, forcibly displaced from Artsakh,” the bank said in a news release.
According to the Chairman of the Board of IDBank, Mher Abrahamyan, it was important for the bank to support its compatriots in difficult times, including in terms of providing basic banking services: “This is the least we can do for our compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh. We hope that we can meet their basic needs by providing some services for free or with privileges.”
The “Compatriot” package includes the following services:
-    any Visa Gold or MasterCard Gold card - free, no service fee, valid for three years,
-    0% commission for withdrawing cash from the specified cards at ATMs of IDBank and all member banks of the ArCa system, up to 1 million Armenian drams per month,