A solar plant in Rind settlement was launched as a result of the cooperation between Ucom and SunChild NGO
Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom, and Sona Kalantaryan, Director of SunChild (Arevordi) NGO, visited Rind settlement of Areni community in Vayots Dzor province today. A 10.3 kW solar plant was installed in the local kindergarten, enabling the kindergarten building to be heated with electricity obtained from the sun's rays.
"Ucom, as a national communications operator, supports the development of the green economy in Armenia, and this initiative is one of its shining examples. These solar plants will provide warmth for our children for the next 20-25 years and, most importantly, will not harm nature because the solar plant is absolutely harmless. This is also an important mission in terms of spreading eco-education. We will always help promote the green concept," said Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
Ucom Suchild Solar plant launch 1.jpg (543 KB)
This cooperation became a reality in 2023 within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation concluded in August by Ucom and SunChild non-governmental organization for nature and culture preservation. According to the memorandum of cooperation, the support was initially intended for other activities but due to the forced displacement of Artsakh residents and resettlement in different settlements of Armenia, this support was redirected to infrastructure development.
Ucom Suchild Solar plant launch 3.jpg (290 KB)
"The protection of nature and cultural monuments and the promotion of eco-culture is important for us. With our activities, we contribute to the development of the eco-movement in order to be able to preserve native nature. Ucom is one of our important advocates on this path, whose support greatly helps to implement more large-scale projects," said Sona Kalantaryan, director of SunChild NGO.
During the visit, the leaders of the two organizations toured the kindergarten building and familiarized themselves with the conditions.
Ucom Suchild Solar plant launch 4.jpg (549 KB)
Ucom provides the fastest fixed and mobile communication services in Armenia. It is the absolute leader in providing IPTV and fixed Internet services and occupies leading positions in the Armenian mobile Internet market. With modernized 4G+ and its own fiber optic networks meeting the best international standards, Ucom provides a complete set of fixed and mobile communication services to more than 700,000 subscribers.
Established in 2006, The SunChild NGO is a non-profit organization renowned for and dedicated to environmental education, awareness raising, and behavior change projects.  SunChild NGO has successfully organized a range of high-profile events, including the SunChild International Environmental Festival, that have attracted significant media attention and public participation, as well as the SunChild EcoClub Network, allowing thousands of young people to obtain environmental knowledge.