Ucom showed high and stable growth in fixed and mobile communications in 2023
In 2023, Ucom achieved a high level of stable growth in both fixed and mobile communication services.
According to the five-year strategy approved last year, the company's primary objective was to expand fixed and mobile networks, as well as to enhance the quality of communications, ensuring that all residents of Armenia have access to converged communication services—comprehensive packages encompassing mobile communications, mobile internet, fixed internet, and television. Presently, more than half of the company's fixed-line subscribers utilize converged services, receiving all communication services from Ucom.
In particular, in 2023, converged communication services became accessible in the cities of Ijevan, Goris, Gavar, and Sevan.
The company's total income in 2023 amounted to 38.2 billion drams, representing a 5.5% increase compared to 2022.
At the same time, the company's income from fixed-line communication services in 2023 totaled 16.1 billion drams, surpassing the 2022 figure by 7.9%.
The number of fixed-line subscribers in 2023 reached 133,713, marking a 6% increase over 2022.
Additionally, Ucom exhibited the most rapid growth in the number of mobile subscribers in the market in 2023 compared to 2022, with a growth rate of 9.2%. By the end of 2023, Ucom boasted 713,151 active mobile subscribers. The company's income in this segment amounted to 16.1 billion drams, an 8.1% increase over the previous year.
Operating income before depreciation and amortization (OIBDA) totaled 16.8 billion drams in 2023, reflecting a 6.6% increase from 2022. The operating margin was 43.8%.
Furthermore, the company contributed 12.4 billion drams to the state budget in taxes for the year 2023.
Technical Results
In order to modernize its networks, Ucom increased its capital expenditures by 26% in 2023. Specifically, upgrades have been made to equipment and networks, and management systems, security procedures, and software components have been updated.
The fixed network capacity has been increased, and adjustments have been implemented to guarantee reliable communications and expedited recovery following failures.
In Yerevan, the LTE mobile network infrastructure was upgraded to increase the coverage area and network capacity.
Moreover, within the capital, the FTTH (Fiber to the Home) optical network underwent expansion and quality enhancement.
"A year ago, I was entrusted with the management of this company, and during that time, we developed an ambitious five-year strategy and development concept, which was accepted and approved by the board of directors. Over this year, our team has diligently worked to implement the strategy. We have already achieved significant success; our network is expanding and improving daily. We are collaborating with globally renowned companies to ensure the technical modernization and enhancement of our network. We have set lofty goals for ourselves and are deeply committed to achieving them," stated Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
International Certificates
In 2023, the company successfully underwent an international certification audit and obtained a certificate of compliance with the quality management system (QMS) ISO 9001.
Furthermore, following extensive and meticulous examination alongside international experts, Ucom received an ISO/IEC 27001 certificate in 2023, affirming the standards of the information security management system.
Human Resources
As of the end of 2023, the company employed approximately 1,400 individuals. Throughout the year, 396 new employees joined the company, while 195 employees received promotions. In total, 220 training and advanced training courses were conducted for company employees.
Social Responsibility
As a tradition, Ucom continued to implement its corporate social responsibility programs throughout 2023. The company provided Internet communications to the Komitas Museum-Institute and various educational institutions. Furthermore, access to the network was extended to several sporting and cultural events. Additionally, Ucom sponsored numerous scientific and educational gatherings, including the annual Silicon Mountains Tech Summit and the 18th International Microelectronics Olympiad.
In line with its environmental initiatives, the installation of solar panels was initiated in the villages of Goghtanik, Aghavnadzor, and Rind.
In 2023, support was extended to compatriots forcibly displaced from Artsakh. In collaboration with World Vision Armenia, displaced families from Artsakh residing in three regions of Armenia—Syunik, Gegharkunik, and Tavush—were furnished with warm clothing, bedding, heaters, and other essentials. This project received funding with contributions from Ucom employees.
Furthermore, Ucom participated in a joint charitable endeavor with the Galaxy group of companies and the Armenian Red Cross. This initiative facilitated the distribution of 100 tons of humanitarian aid, in the form of food packages, to 5,000 families from Artsakh.
Additionally, children from Artsakh residing in the Tavush marz were presented with New Year gifts.
Future Plans
During the presentation of the company's results, Mr. Yirikian also outlined future plans. Specifically, he highlighted agreements signed with Nokia and MediaKind, a global leader in media technologies and television.
In partnership with Nokia, Ucom aims to modernize and expand its mobile network, preparing it for the transition to 5G across Armenia. Additionally, Nokia will update the core infrastructure of Ucom's fixed and mobile network and introduce a high-capacity IP transport network.
Through collaboration with MediaKind, Ucom plans to introduce a technologically advanced TV platform, expanding beyond its current IP TV network.
A digital transformation process is scheduled to enhance the customer experience for subscribers. Furthermore, a new converged billing system will be selected and implemented.
Moreover, the company plans to issue bonds in the near future.
Parallel to its technical advancements, Ucom remains committed to its social responsibility. The company intends to contribute to Armenia's journey towards a greener future through its environmental projects. is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribers idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty systemUcom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor HachnAbout 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction ProgramThrough Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBankAmio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature CardUcom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global CompetitionUcom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City Fest