Mining plays an important role in providing materials for energy transition and green economy: Roman Khudoli
Ongoing Environmental Reforms at ZCMC
The global environmental calendar marks several occasions this week. We celebrate the International Day of Forests; World Water Day and the week will end with the “Earth Hour". Reiterating our commitment to the responsible management of the company’s environmental footprint, General Director of ZCMC Roman Khudoliy stated:
“ZCMC has publicly committed to transforming itself into a modern mining company operating according to leading industry standards. This week, as the world celebrates several important environmental events, we wish to reaffirm that commitment. Mining plays an important role in providing materials for energy transition and green economy. It is our responsibility as an industry to ensure economic transformation with full integration of environmental responsibility. Leading companies in the industry are already proving that this is a difficult, but possible and the only viable path, and I am proud that our company has already advanced in this direction in a short period of time.”
ZCMC presents the environmental measures implemented during the past year, as well as current and planned activities in this area.
Reforestation: a total of 12,588 trees, 1,350 bushes, 4,230 flowers and 140 kg of grass seeds were planted and grown during 2023. During the year an unprecedented reforestation process has begun, involving a total of twenty hectares of forest, about seventeen hectares of forested areas and three hectares of communal land. In the Artsvanik tailings pond alone, twenty hectares were cultivated in the reporting year and more than 10,700 trees were used.
Installation of a new geoseismic system: The installation of the system makes it possible to understand the sensitivity of the tailing pond and the tolerances for any tectonic or vibrational movements. With this equipment, in the event of any movement, the automatic response system will record data, compare permissible and unacceptable deviations, and immediately transmit the data. The system is expected to be operational within the next 7 to 8 months.
Dust control: With the newly introduced water cannon system, dust settles directly on-site during drilling operations. Four cannons have already been installed in the open pit. Water cannons with both static and mobile systems will soon be imported. Water cannons are used in the world’s leading mining projects, significantly reducing dust flow beyond the quarry.
Protection of water resources: Installation of a sewage treatment plant in cooperation with the municipality of Kajaran is planned for the near future. Bids from potential contractors have already been received through the tendering process. The wastewater treatment plant is set to treat fifty liters of water per second. The dates of the fulfillment of the project will be known after the design phase is completed.
The company is also considering the introduction of a water circulation system and other alternative solutions for the Artsvanik tailings dam.
Ucom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City FestUcom provides four bus stops in Ijevan with free Wi-Fi An exhibition dedicated to Charles Aznavour's centennial anniversary Yerevan, May 22 – July 22 Caring for nature, we have started with ourselves - Team Telecom Armenia Up to 10% cashback from GetTransfer with IDBank cardsAmio Visa Signature Business card. When the opportunities are unlimited Up to 1% cashback when shopping on Wildberries with IDBank cards Ucom continues network modernization in regions of ArmeniaCo-founders of Galaxy Group of Companies Co-Hosts Business Breakfast to Strengthen Armenian-French Business TiesLeasing agreement and a number of advantages. Amio is in the Leasing Expo with a special offerInternational transfers from card to card with IDBank VISA cardsIdplus Bonuses in Idram&IDBank ApplicationUcom has released a new package offer Ucom continues network modernization in regions of ArmeniaIdram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment PrinciplesGeneral Director of Ucom participated in Doing Digital Forum 2024AraratBank: General Partner of Face-to-Face Regional Forum4.017.648 Drams to My Forest Armenia: April Beneficiary of The Power of One Dram is 4090 Foundation Ucom continues to support green energy expansion in Armenia Spring brought so much profit. It is a profitable promotion at Amio Bank