Idram and IDBank participated in the signing ceremony of the Declaration of Women's Empowerment Principles
On April 4, IDBank and Idram signed the Joint Declaration on the Women's Empowerment Principles, among other organizations that have joined the UNDP initiative.
Before the declaration signing ceremony, the “Ring the Bell for Gender Equality” event was held, which was organized by UNDP in cooperation with the Armenia Securities Exchange.
UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia Konstantin Sokulskiy, Head of the Austrian Coordination Office Yerevan Klaus Kaper, UN Women representative Olga Azatyan, General Director of the Armenian Securities Exchange Hayk Yeganyan gave an opening speech at the event.
On behalf of IDBank, the declaration was signed by the chairman of the management board, Mher Abrahamyan. According to the latter, a significant percentage of the Bank's management staff is occupied by women. “Women are a part of the board and management as well, and this is very important for business from the perspective of making correct and balanced decisions. We create full equal conditions for our employees within the framework of their growth, development and other standards,” says Mher Abrahamyan.
On behalf of Idram company, the declaration was signed by the head of HR Astghik Zilfimyan. “50% of Idram's management staff are women. I think this is one of the best indicators for our state. We do everything to exclude gender-based or any other kind of discrimination in our company,” notes Astghik Zilfimyan.
Launched in 2010 as a joint effort of UN Women and the UN Global Compact, the CSR initiative aims to promote the empowerment of women and girls in the community, business and workplace by implementing key principles.
THE COMPANIES ARE SUPERVISED BY CBA is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribers idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty systemUcom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor HachnAbout 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction ProgramThrough Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBankAmio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature CardUcom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global CompetitionUcom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24Transfers to Visa cards of foreign banks are available in the Unibank mobile app ZCMC CJSC general director R.N. Khudoli on the օccation of Internatioanal Labour dayGagik Khachatryan's prolonged denial of medical care amounts to torture. attorneyMore and more smiles in the city. 'Kentron' branch of AMIO BANK was reopenedIdram and IDBank at Career City FestIdram and IDBank as participants of Career City Fest