Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFC
Ameriabank has received four prestigious awards from international financial institutions in recognition of its trade finance operations. At the recent TFP Awards Ceremony, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) honored Ameriabank with the 2023 Deal of the Year Export, the 2023 Deal of the Year Green Trade in Renewable Energy awards and for the Completion of the Climate Practices and Transition Planning Programme in Armenia. The TFP Award team highlighted “Ameriabank’s outstanding contribution to facilitating trade in green technologies and continuously supporting the transition to a green economy.”
Earlier in May, Ameriabank received the “Outstanding GTFP Issuing Bank. Honorable Mention. Caucasus” award at the Global Trade Partner Meeting in Barcelona, organized by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) as part of its Global Trade Finance Program (GTFP). The event brought together over 300 representatives from the international trade finance sector.
Suren Kocharyan, head of Ameriabank’s Trade Finance Center, said: “These recognitions highlight our growing involvement in international trade finance operations and our enhanced partnerships in implementing green finance initiatives through the support of international financial institutions and partner banks. We are committed to continuing to contribute for Armenia’s resource-efficient and environmentally sustainable future, and are grateful to our partners for supporting us on this journey.”
To note, Ameriabank’s trade finance services have traditionally focused on high-growth economic sectors, including IT, construction, energy, and manufacturing, while also facilitating external trade. As of year-end 2023, Ameriabank’s Letters of Credit (LCs) and Guarantees portfolio reached AMD 73.1 billion, doubling from the previous year, while the number of transactions increased by more than 60%, and the portfolio of funds attracted for trade finance purposes surpassed AMD 26 billion.
Ameriabank is the first Armenian bank to receive confirming bank status under the EBRD Trade Facilitation Program (TFP) in 2013. Since 2022, it has been also the first and only Armenian bank with confirming bank status under the IFC’s Global Trade Finance Program.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia, a major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding AMD 1 trillion. In the course of digital transformation, it has launched a number of innovative solutions and platforms going beyond banking-only needs of its diverse customer base, thus creating a dynamically evolving financial technology space. Ameria was the first in Armenia to create ecosystems for both businesses and individuals, which give one-window access to a range of banking and non-banking services, among them – As a truly customer-centric company, Ameria aims to be a trusted and secure financial technology space with seamless solutions to improve the quality of life.
Futsal tournament Galaxy Champions League 2024 kicks off Ucom Hosts a Student Program during the Summer HolidaysSaving on Wildberries with IDBankAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with the Armenian National Agrarian University IDBank issues the 3rd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024Ucom’s General Director Spoke about Personal Growth and Quality Management is the official ticketing agent for the concert of the world renowned Black Eyed Peas in TbilisiUcom Launches New Postpaid Packages Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan State UniversityExclusive access to all EURO 2024 games for Ucom subscribers idcoin: New tool in IDBank’s loyalty systemUcom’s Fixed Network Launches in Nor HachnAbout 173 Million Drams and More Than 30 Beneficiary Funds. "The Power of One Dram" is 4 Years OldAmio Era. Memorandum was signed with Russian-Armenian UniversityThe Power of One Dram to The Road of Life: July's Beneficiary is Strong MindAraratBank places dollar bonds Yerevan State University and Ucom signed a Memorandum of Cooperation Amio Era: Memorandum was signed with the Armenian State Pedagogical University after K. Abovyan IDBank and Dalma for the Caucasian Deer Reintroduction ProgramThrough Ucom’s Support the 12th Sunchild Festival Concludes Carpisa gift card worth AMD 50.000 from IDBankAmio Bank and Visa celebrated the launch of the Visa Business Signature CardUcom’s General Director participates in Graduation Ceremony of Leadership SchoolExclusive Georgian Music Concert in Yerevan EPIC Applauds EWC Armenia 2024 National Prizewinners Three Victorious Startups Advance to Global CompetitionUcom Supports Youth Environmental Education The 12th "Sunchild" Environmental Festival Launched with Ucom's Support "Armavir" branch of AMIO Bank was reopenedAraratBank completes placement of bonds ahead of schedule Amio Era. Memorandum was signed with Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Tree Planting Results with My Forest Armenia: The Power of One Dram Your home is in Armenia – Ameriabank offers mortgage loans for the Diaspora Ucom Supports the Next “SunChild” Festival in Armenia Ameriabank՛s Trade Finance portfolio enriched with four prestigious awards from EBRD and IFCAmio Bank has signed a memorandum with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA within the framework of the corporate social responsibility program Rocket Line - now for 60 months: Idram and IDBank Amio Bank issued dram bonds Ucom Celebrates Telecommunication DayFrom now on AMIO Mobile banking will have a new opportunity The Power of One Dram Sums up the Two-Year Program with Teach for ArmeniaGrigori Zakaryan: “Capital markets have a crucial for economic development.” Ucom's General Director Participates in High-Tech Development Panel Discussion IDBank issues the 2nd tranche of dollar bonds of 2024"Amio Era". Education is a chance to change life! Ucom's fixed network is launched in Artashat “By Your Side”: IDBank's new support program for displaced Artsakh citizens The Power of One Dram to the Road of Life Charitable OrganizationAMIO bank issues bondsGeneral Director of Ucom gave a lecture at the French University in Armenia Amio Bank participated in Career City Fest 2K24