Armenian parliamentarians join CIS summit in St Petersburg ՔԱՂԱՔԱԿԱՆ
Armenian parliamentarians join CIS summit in St Petersburg
A delegation of Armenian lawmakers is in St Petersburg to attend an inter-parliamentary summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
The delegation includes Vice Speaker of the National Assembly Hermine Naghdalyan, Head of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration Naira Zohrabyan (Prosperous Armenia faction, leader), and the parliament members Rubik Hakobyan, Hayk Babukhanyan (Republican faction), Armen Avetisyan (Prosperous Armenia) and Arayik Hovhannisyan (Republican),  reports the parliament’s press service.
In a session earlier today, Naghdalyan was re-elected a deputy chairman of a Political Affairs and International Cooperation Committee.
The Armenian delegates attending the meeting raised their proposals over the events dedicated to the 25 anniversary of the CIS and procedures for bringing standards in line with present-day realities.