Education is the basis of a strong state: IDBank and Russian-Armenian University announced cooperation
The Institute of Economics and Business of the Russian-Armenian University and IDBank signed a memorandum of cooperation, within the framework of which, with the support of the Bank, the master's educational program "Data Analytics" will be developed and implemented.
For this specialization, an admission has been announced for the 2021-2022 academic year.
According to Ani Avetisyan, the head of the Department of Mathematical Methods and Information Technologies in Economics and Business, the program was developed with the direct participation of IDBank specialists, as well as with the involvement of graduates of foreign universities in the field of data analysis, considering the modern requirements of the Armenian and international markets. “Cooperation between the university and the private sector is very important for us, as we try to provide students not only with theoretical knowledge, but also with practical courses. We are glad that IDBank, as a leading company in the region, through its professional employees expressed its readiness to participate in the development of the program, ”Ani Avetisyan said, noting that the classes will be conducted by leading experts in the field of data analytics of the educational system from Armenia, as well as from other countries.
Business Development Director of the Bank Karen Nalbandyan singled out the specialization “data analytics” as a developing direction. “Now, not only the banking system, but all sectors of the economy are guided by a data-driven strategy. Without a database, and more importantly, without the right analytics, it is very difficult, if not impossible, to make strategic decisions in today's world. This also applies to our state: only with quality education can build a strong state. It is for this reason that we are very interested in the proposal of the Russian-Armenian University, and as a result of our cooperation, in the near future we will have experienced, highly qualified specialists in the Armenian market”, said Karen Nalbandyan.
Mariana Edilyan, the Director of Human Capital Management of IDBank, noted that data analysts are in great demand on the market, but there are almost no specializations that give the appropriate qualifications, so students receive qualifications through international courses. “We are glad that from now on, with the active participation of IDBank specialists, our students will have the opportunity to study in Armenia, at the same time receiving high qualifications from the Armenian-Russian University. By the way, I would like to note that the best graduates will have the opportunity to use their knowledge at IDBank as part of an internship or in another format ”.
To apply for the Master's Degree Program in Data Analytics, visit the university website.
"Human rights and political repressions in Armenia". a record four years of torture and deprivation of life New Converse Bank Promotion – win a trip to the Maldives, iPhone 14 vouchers and deposit certificatesUcom TV Subscribers to Enjoy Viasat Family TV Channels Again, This Time in HD Quality"Stronger than life"։ a film about those who live and inspire to live after the warAMD 4,248,945 to "QaylTech": The August beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "The Rehabilitation City of Heroes" - psychological rehabilitation center"Justice" Party of Artsakh welcomes the initiative of our compatriots to create a movement in defense of ArtsakhThe judge just made a decision to place Avetik under arrest for three months. Anahit Adamyan"This struggle is for establishing the rule of law and justice in our country." The reaction of Avetik Chalabyan's defense team Ucom Technically Supported the Teach For Armenia’s 3rd Annual Virtual Student Leadership CampUcom offers travelling with its roaming and become a «magnification» heroConverse Bank completes distribution of bonds ahead of scheduleDonate blood, help to liveThe trial of Avetik Chalabyan starts today. a retrospective of Chalabyan's biography and political viewsNational Polytechnic University of Armenia students completed their Internship in all departments of Ucom’s Mobile NetworkConverse Bank offers new loans to SME’s The illegalities recorded during the preliminary investigation in the case of the political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan "The arrest of Avetik Chalabyan should be an alarm for our society." The press conference of Chalabyan's family and defense was held in Yerevan Converse Bank offers mortgages for up to 100% of property purchase priceConverse Bank offers short-term loans to SMEs.About Armen and his murderers". The letter of opposition activist Avetik Chalabyan from the pre-trial detention center Ucom Sponsored the Major Book Festival of the Year: Newmag Summer Fest Ameriabank Receives Euromoney Award for Excellence as the Best Bank in Armenia for 2022 Unet XS subscribers of Ucom’s fixed internet service to enjoy internet at X2 speedThe political persecution of Avetik Chalabyan should be stopped: public and political figures comment on the illegalities in the Chalabyan case Ucom provides high-speed internet to a number of ACF "SOS - CHILDREN'S VILLAGES" centers" How do you imagine escape from investigation for a man, who repated to Armenia during the war with three sons?" Avetik Chalabyan's speech in the court hearings For immediate release The investigator and the prosecutor completely violate the procedure defined by the criminal procedures code in order to keep Avetik Chalabyan illegally in prison. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is "QaylTech" company "EXTRA 3 GB". AFFORDABLE HIGH-SPEED INTERNET FOR UCOM MOBILE SUBSCRIBERSThe Investigative Committee possesses facts and evidences proving Avetik Chalabyan's innocence. statement of the defense teamIdram and IDBank: AMD 9.107.498 was transferred to "Children of Armenia" fundGift boxes continue their journey to Ser ArtsakhConverse bank will cover the insurance costs within the framework of program lendingOrder Mastercard Standard and Mastercard Gold and use the preferential credit lineROAMING RATES IN "KARABAKH TELECOM" NETWORK TO BE REACTIVATEDEPIC Announces Opening of Applications for EWC Armenia 2022 With technical support of Ucom “Barcamp Yerevan” took place“The Power of One Dram” is 2 years old. More than 82 million drams were allocated for various initiativesLeading International and Armenian Companies Focusing on Ecosystem Solutions Join Orion Summit 2022 Chat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingChat in roaming: Ucom offers unlimited daily communication option in roamingUcom offers buying a smartphone and getting wireless earbuds and a nice phone numberConverse Bank and Cityzen announce their new partnershipUcom offers unlimited internet access with “wi-fi on the go" Non-Cash Summer: A Chance to Win 22 Travel Vouchers for the Clients of Ameriabank Ucom provided the Komitas museum-institute with high-speed internet Newborns of Artsakh received their first gifts prepared by the "Anna Astvatsaturian" foundation Ucom provided Arthur Abraham's park with free wi-fi Team Telecom Armenia raised funding in the amount of $45 million Ameriabankwins Best Bank in Sustainable Finance award for 2022