Yerevan, 04.December.2023,
Ucom and “Sunchild” a nature and culture preservation NGO, have launched a "green" partnership
Today, during a joint press conference Ucom CJSC Director General Ralph Yirikian, along with “Sunchild” nature and culture conservation NGO founder Ruben Khachatryan and director Eva Martirosyan, announced the start of a series of environmental projects targeting young people. They also signed a memorandum of understanding. The partnership, carrying the slogan "Think green, act green," aims to form a continuously empowered, active community of environmentally aware and responsible young people.
"Just a few days ago, I announced that Ucom will consistently implement corporate social responsibility projects, focusing not only on technology-based initiatives, but also on promoting environmental sustainability and the green concept. The company is determined to play a vital role in building a greener future for Armenia. We need to think green to act green as well," said Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
"Sunchild" NGO, which has been operating since 2006, is best known as the founder and organizer of the "Sunchild" international environmental festival. This year, Ucom will proudly present itself as the main supporter of the event.
"On October 13-18, the 12th international environmental festival "Arevordi" plans a particularly rich program, with one of its key components focused on initiatives aimed at young people. The series of events called "Youth Oasis" includes workshops on various environmental topics, master classes, a film program, exhibitions, and a masquerade parade," said Eva Martirosyan, director of Arevordi Nature and Culture Conservation NGO.
Within the framework of the festival, Ucom established the "Best Young Eco-journalist" award. This award serves as the logical continuation of the environmental journalism training course, which aims to provide young journalists with fundamental knowledge and skills for in-depth, multi-faceted coverage of environmental topics and journalistic investigation.
A distinctive feature of the "green" cooperation is that the Ucom team will act as a direct implementer, participating in the annual tree planting event organized by “Sunchild” NGO in the fall. Additionally, in the coming months, employees from various departments of Ucom will visit various communities benefiting from the educational programs of "Arevordi" NGO, where they will conduct professional orientation courses for local youth.
Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian spoke at the "‎Science and Business Days 2023"‎ conferenceSecond co-project of AraratBank and 4090 Charity Foundation to support education for war participants Director General of Ucom Ralph Yirikian shared leadership insights at Abu Dhabi University Unibank has become the main sponsor of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Ucom prepared two new offers for compatriots forcibly displaced from ArtsakhThe best time to buy smart gadgets, devices and smartphones is now. “Black Friday” at Ucom runs until November 29An announcement of Zangezur Copper-Molybdenum Combine" CJSC DBank issues the 3th tranche of dollar bonds of 2023 Armenia's fastest home internet now live in Ijevan Ameriabank Named the Best Bank for Digital Solutions in Armenia for 2023 Unibank is the main sponsor of Unisport clubAraratBank joins Himq Support FoundationNorayr Aslanyan, colonel of the Artsakh Defense Army, has been illegally detained for about five months Black Friday from IDBank Hayk Melikyan and Anush Nikogosyan to Celebrate Brahms' 190th Birthday in Yerevan The Power of One Dram for November to Greenhouses for displaced Artsakh residentsIDBank and Idram consolidated within ID Group Armenian Holding The fist premium metal vertical Visa Infinite Special Edition from IDBank With the support of Ucom, the 18th annual international microelectronics olympiad was heldConverse Bank is presented with “Euro STP Excellence Award 2022”Amundi-Acba made the first direct investment in the equities of an Armenian company The annual Silicon Mountains summit dedicated to the challenges of creating a "Smart Country" was held under the platinum sponsorship of Ucom Ucom has expanded its fixed services to include Gavar as well No international support and no organization to take real steps to prevent decades of cultural, ethnic and religious hostility towards Armenians and their heritage. Anna KostanyanThis is a betrayal towards Armenia! This document does not express the collective will of Armenians. Anna KostanyanSTATEMENT of the Parties and Civil Society of the Republic of Armenia“The Power of One Dram” and the “Hayordi” camp - for Artsakh “Compatriot”: a privileged package of services from IDBank for the Armenians of ArtsakhIdram and VIVA Fund for Armenians of Artsakh The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegalUcom offers free mobile services to forcibly displaced people of Artsakh IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable3 educational centrs in Goris alredy benefit from Ucom's high-speed internetFuel cards are in plusShtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in ArmeniaUcom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 12 at just 1500 amd/month and getting wireless earbuds uDays discounts are available in the Ucom online shop Ameriabank Wins in 3 Nominations of Global Finance World’s Best Digital Bank Awards 2023