Who in Armenia will be vaccinated with AstraZeneca, Sputnik V vaccines against COVID-19?
YEREVAN. – Some changes have been made to the instructions for use of the AstraZeneca vaccine against the coronavirus; they were taken into account in Armenia, too, to avoid possible complications. Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan told reporters about this on Monday.
Accordingly, to reduce the risks of the vaccination process among the high-risk groups, the AstraZeneca vaccine shall be used in the following high-risk groups: Persons aged 65 and over; medical staff aged 55 and older; chronic patients aged 55 and older; and social care centers’ residents and staff aged 55 and older.
The Sputnik V vaccine shall be used in the following high-risk groups: Medical workers aged 18 to 54; chronic patients aged 18 to 54; and social care centers’ residents and staff aged 18 to 54.
According to the minister, when new batches of the Sputnik V vaccine are acquired, it will be possible to vaccinate also people over the age of 65 with this vaccine.
Vaccinations with AstraZeneca are scheduled to start on Tuesday in Yerevan and on Wednesday—in the provinces of Armenia. The documentation for this vaccine has already been completed.
As for Sputnik V, its documentation is expected to be completed by the end of the week.
To note, Armenia has acquired AstraZeneca and Sputnik V vaccines, with 24,000 and 15,000 batches, respectively.