The Armenian premier recalled that his statement made in the National Assembly on September 27, 2020, where he informed that Armenia was posited a condition to concede at least the security zone without any preconditions, without any status adjustment.
"We [the incumbent Armenian authorities] have inherited the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a deadlock, pre-war, and post-war situation. What grounds do I have to say such a thing? This is proved by the two statements made by [ex-President] Serzh Sargsyan during the election of the Prime Minister on April 17, 2018. That day in the National Assembly Serzh Sargsyan said: ‘The negotiation process does not inspire optimism; to be more precise, that process is simply stalled. It is stalled because Azerbaijan's expectations from the outcome of those talks are unrealistic, unacceptable for us.’
On the same day, Serzh Sargsyan said: ‘First of all, I must say that the April war was both a surprise and not a surprise because in many cases, people are convinced of something, but inside they cherish hope that the adversary or the partner will be guided by sound logic and will not take steps that are harmful to both sides as well. In this regard, we should consider the first lesson that we should never hope—at least for a very long time—that the Azerbaijani leadership will abandon its trustless approaches, will abandon its desire to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by force,"’ Pashinyan said, adding that back 2017, there was a situation where Armenia had reached—and even crossed—its “red lines.”
UCOM offers buying ALCATEL 1S and receiving HIPER OKI wireless earbuds as a giftDuring EURO 2020 Ucom subscribers to take part in the uMeter voting and draw Let’s weave kindness: The “Power of one dram” initiative is one year old. Ucom-1 team was recognised the winner of the 2021 futsal tournament of the Galaxy Group of Companies: The award ceremony took place Ucom introduced new Level Up packages of voice serviceOn June 1, events were held with the financing of IDBank The construction of the “Eternity Square” has already begun. Ucom launches "Hello, Summer" offer and presents "u!hoo" kids magazinePrivilege Banking: IDBank's offer for the premium services fansUcom Digital Lab students keep on getting high-quality technical educationConverse Bank. Cashback and Yerevan Park tickets for June 1 UNIBANK AND VISA GIVE A TWO-DAY VACATION «Transformation of the future»: TEDxMoskovyanStSalon conference Teach For Armenia and Ucom join forces to expand education opportunitiesReset: Repair of smartphones, tablets and mobile modems at Ucom 10% cashback with IDBank Visa cards on the occasion of Family day Scientists discover another beneficial property of avocado Armenia Prosecutor's Office launches case against Azerbaijan crossing border in Syunik Province How does calcium affect health? BREAKING: Armenia to address CSTO over Azerbaijani troops invasion into Armenian territory Karabakh Ombudsman sends letters to several reputable international human rights organizations How many steps do you need to take per day to prolong life? Armenia government approves 700 subsidy programs Armenia MOD: Azerbaijani army tries to ensure advancement of positions in sectors on borders of Vardenis and SIsian Lavrov: Russia intends to outline concrete steps to resolve issues in Karabakh Armenia President signs decree on calling snap parliamentary elections on June 20 Dwayne Johnson congratulates his wife on Mother's Day Israeli new president to be elected on June 2Biographer on Prince Harry’s interview with Oprah Winfrey Scientists find out why women under 50 develop bowel cancer Putin holds phone talks with Aliyev Iranian FM says Donald Trump is a 'disgraced buffoon' Erdogan: EU will not retain its power without Turkey Elon Musk says he has Asperger's syndrome Armenia President petitions to Constitutional Court Pregnant woman, 30, dies in Yerevan US-led coalition Iraqi base under attack George Clooney turns down Prince Harry invite to motorcycle ride Armenia has new deputy minister of high tech Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights addresses letters to UN and CoE, complains about Armenia Ombudsman Armenia legislature convenes special session to consider new Electoral Code Dollar gains value in Armenia Can polio vaccine protect against COVID-19? Latvia parliament recognizes Armenian Genocide Ara Aivazian, Sergey Lavrov tête-à-tête kicks off (PHOTOS) Israel forming new Cabinet Zinc deficiency may increase risk of severe COVID-19, study claims Armenian footballer's goal helped Anorthosis beat AEL 2-1 Ombudsman - Killed Armenian soldiers, chained POWs’ park in Baku: Museum of human sufferings, promotion of racism "Stalin" wins India state elections