Yerevan, 05.February.2023,
Cross-listing of Unibank bonds on the Moscow Exchange was recognized as the best deal in Armenia
The XVII Bond Congress of the CIS and the Baltic States Cbonds Awards CIS – 2021 took place in St Petersburg, where the cross-listing of bonds of Unibank OJSC was recognized as the best deal in Armenia. Unibank's dollar bonds passed a secondary listing on the Moscow Exchange in 2020. The cross-listing procedure was carried out with the participation and assistance of the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) and the Moscow Exchange (MOEX).
On July 14 this year, another issue of Unibank dollar bonds was admitted to trading on the Moscow Exchange. Coupon rate - 5.3% per annum.
Thanks to the cross-listing, the Russian investors purchase Unibank bonds without opening a bank and securities account in Armenia. In order to purchase bonds of the Armenian bank, it is sufficient for individuals and legal entities to have an account with the National Settlement Depository or with a custodian in Russia. The maintenance of the prices for the purchase and sale of bonds at the auction is carried out by GX2 Invest.
“Cross-listing allowed Russian investors to purchase bonds of an Armenian bank without having to open an account in Armenia. Cbonds supports innovations in the bond market and hopes that similar deals will be carried out in the future too, helping to increase the popularity of financial instruments from Armenia and other CIS countries in the Russian market. Congratulations to the participants in the transaction! ”- said Elena Avdonicheva, Head of the Russian and CIS Debt Markets Department, Cbonds Group.
“Such a prestigious professional award confirms the importance of our bonds entering the Russian market. Having become pioneers in this direction among the banks of Armenia, we familiarized Russian investors with a new profitable product and, as the results show, interested them in a profitable offer. On behalf of our team, I express my gratitude to the organizers of the congress for their attention to our achievements. We are grateful for the well-coordinated work of my colleagues from the Armenian and Moscow stock exchanges: our joint efforts made it possible to take a significant step in the development of international cooperation in the bond market,” commented Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of  Unibank.
“The collaboration with the Central Securities Depository of Armenia (CDA) on the development and improvement of technologies for interaction between NSD and the CDA enabled us to start accepting securities of Armenian issuers for servicing and to carry out their cross-listing on the Moscow Exchange in a short period of time. We are glad that the implemented project was highly appreciated both by the experts and by the market participants,” said Denis Buryakov, Managing Director for Depository Activities at NSD.
The purchase of such securities enables private investors to reduce the risks of the portfolio and increase the profitability of its foreign currency portion. The bonds of individuals are covered by insurance from the Deposit Guarantee Fund of Armenia - an analogue of the Russian DIA.
“This is an excellent opportunity to increase the turnover of securities, attract investments from the Russian market through cross-listing, as well as increase the recognition of issuing companies at the international level in general. The capital market in Armenia is continuously evolving, as evidenced by technological modernization, exchange trading dynamics and listing growth. As it was anticipated, the bonds of Unibank turned out to be very appealing for the Moscow Exchange, which discloses confidence in the bank,” said Hayk Yeganyan, CEO of the Armenia Securities Exchange.
“Armenia has a huge potential to develop, which is facilitated by an auspicious legal environment, constant innovations in the depository system, and the availability of accumulative pension funds. CDA continues its strategy of facilitating the investors’ and market participants’ access to depository services. We are open for cooperation and are ready to demonstrate to interested financial institutions and investors the attractiveness and technological capabilities of our market,” said Vahan Stepanyan, CEO of the Central Securities Depository of Armenia.
The capitalization of the exchange market of corporate bonds tripled in Armenia in 2018-2020. The volume of exchange trading in 2020 increased by more than 6%, while the number of transactions by 54%. The main volumes of bonds are issued by banks and other financial institutions.
Converse Bank receives its second award this year The largest tech event in the trans-Caucasus region will take place from March 10 to 12Ameriabank Leading the Mortgage Market Five Years in a Row Global Finance: Converse Bank is Armenia's leading bank in Trade FinanceUcom offers social media users to take part in #ՄիՍպասիր challenge and get giftsIdram as Ayb's partner for contests Unibank Launches Google Pay Support for Card Users in Armenia Today marks the 33rd anniversary of the Armenian pogroms of BakuThe beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” in January is the educational program “Talentum” Unibank branch in Ashtarak was reopened in a new address New Year in Idram. results of 2022I wholeheartedly congratulate all Armenians around the world on the occasion of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ․ Gagik TsarukyanAmeriabank named Best Foreign Exchange Bank in Armenia by Global FinanceIFC, Amundi-Acba Launch Partnership to Increase Investment in Armenia’s Infrastructure Head of Abovyan community Eduard Babayan appealed to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and President of UN ECOSOC Lachesara Stoeva First in Armenia. IDBank presents Visa Travel card for travel loversRESO Insurance company was renamed REGO Insurance Ucom sponsored the 90th anniversary celebration of the "Bookinist" bookstoreUse of Smart Solutions at Financial Companies: Ameriabank Partners Silicon Mountains 2022Today, 120, 000 citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) are on the verge of genocide“Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission Ameriabank named the Bank of the Year 2022 in Armenia by The Banker MagazineAMD 4․653․223 to "Aren Mehrabyan" foundation: beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" for December is the Health Fund for Children of Armenia I personally promised the greatest athlete that he will definitely witness the eternity of his own fame. Gagik Tsarukyan Ameria PhonePOS. New application for receiving non-cash payments with a smartphoneAnother dollar tranche of bonds from IDBankAraratBank acts as an underwriter of National Mortgage Company RCO bonds Converse Bank customer wins Visa campaign IDBank “Malatia" branch now more comfortable and modernConverse Bank announces the launch of the new coupon bonds placement It is already possible to make payments with IDBank cards via Apple Pay Philippe Delmotte was elected as a Board member of Unibank UCOM OFFERS BUYING A PRO QUALITY SMARTPHONE AT 3800 AMD/MONTH AND GET HIGH QUALITY WIRELESS EARBUDS Success of the family business based in Tavush: from a home to a guest house and a small winery Ameriabank Launches Google Pay and Google Wallet Support for Card Users in Armenia Ucom subscribers to enjoy the best roaming rate of 8 amd/mb in Georgia, Egypt and UAEGoogle Pay™ is available for Acba bank customers Google Pay is a new contactless payment option for Converse Bank customers Ucom has introduced future network Wi-Fi 6E routersAMD 4,827,643 to the Homeland Defender’s rehabilitation center: The November beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is the "Aren Mehrabyan" Foundation AraratBank underwrites FINCA UCO bonds Ookla® has awarded Ucom with both “The Fastest Fixed Network in Armenia 2022” and “The Fastest Mobile Network in Armenia 2022” awards Ameriabank: At the Vanguard of Armenia's Banking Sector Cooperation between "Made in Armenia" NGO and Dubai Silicon OasisUcom is the best telecommunications company 2022 in Armenia as per Global Banking & Finance Review magazine IDBank issues two tranches of bonds at once։ AMD and USDI will help you to get acquainted with the world of finance. Idram Junior, a revolutionary new financial tool for kids With the technical support of Ucom, the world cadet, youth and junior sambo championships 2022 were held in yerevan Sustainalytics Confirms the Compliance of Unibank’s Green Bond Framework with the International Standards Subscribers of UCOM’S all time best offer to enjoy additional benefits