Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield
Հետևե՛ք մեզ Telegram-ում SOCIETY
Unibank OJSC issued preferred shares  with a chance to receive guaranteed dividends. The fixed return on shares is 12% per annum. The issue will be placed until October 20, 2021.
Shares can be purchased by both individuals and legal entities. The volume of the issue is about AMD 1.1 billion. “Armbrok” company will become the market maker. The listing will be held on the Armenia Securities Exchange. This procedure increases the financial attractiveness of shares since from March 1, 2020, it exempts securities in Armenia from taxation.
“Preferred shares are financial instruments with a high and guaranteed profitability targeted at everyone who is observing  for prospective investment options. The issue of profitable investment and diversification of funds is becoming more and more actual taking into account the tendency of decreasing of interest rates on deposits. So we have worked out a solution, which, I reckon, will interest investors both in Armenia and in Russia”, - comments Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
In order to purchase the preferred shares, one should visit any of the 54 branches of Unibank. The minimum package is AMD 1 million, with a nominal value of AMD 230 for one share.
Qualified investors in Russia may also acquire the shares. The placement agent in Russia is “GX2 Invest”.
Not only will the preferred shareholders receive high income, but also the opportunity to take part in determining the future strategy of Unibank, having the right to vote on key issues. Moreover, the shareholders are guaranteed to have priority service in the bank, a 25% discount on all services of the tariff line, an increased rate on deposits, and more favorable lending conditions.
Issuance of preferred shares was yet another step towards the global objective of  Unibank -  to become a bank of the new era, offering profitable financial instruments to the widest possible range of investors. Unibank held an IPO and listing on the stock exchange for the first time in Armenia in 2015. More than 200 retail investors have become the bank's shareholders.
All in all, Unibank has carried out 16 bond issues. In 2020, the bank's dollar-denominated bonds passed a secondary listing on the Moscow Exchange and became available to Russian investors.
This year Unibank celebrates its 20th anniversary. Over the years of operation, it has become one of the leading banks in Armenia in the retail business, SME services, and international settlements. Unibank has 54 branches and over 100 promo points in various cities of Armenia. A representative office of the bank operates in Moscow, and a branch of Unibank began operating in the capital of Kazakhstan - Nur-Sultan.
At the end of 2020, the bank became the leader in the country's financial sector in terms of the number of issued POS loans.
In 2018, SME Banking Club awarded Unibank “the Most Innovative Bank 2018” certificate.
According to the SPEAR'S Russia Wealth Management Awards 2018, Unibank Privé became the winner in the category "Best Private Banking Client Service in the CIS".
At the end of 2020, Unibank won the STP Quality Award, set up by the Austrian bank Raiffeisen Bank International. The international payment system Visa granted the bank the Sustainability Icon award, highly appreciating the results of the fruitful partnership.
International analysts are positive about the long-term prospects of Unibank.  Moody’s Investors Service approved its rating at the level of B2, with a “stable” outlook.
Ameriabank awarded with TFP Prize for Deal of the Year 2021: Green Trade by EBRD Interesting and efficient event organized by Move2Armenia and Armenian Code AcademyConverse Bank bonds can now be purchased via the mobile applicationUp to 300 GB with Ucom's Wi-fi on the go: exciting news for Ugo and Ubox subscribers Ucom provides Ijevan college and Nerkin Karmiraghbyur secondary school with internet AMD 10.757.867 to “My Forest Armenia” environmental organization: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the “Children of Armenia” Charitable Foundation3 reasons to acquıre Ucom bonds whıle workıng ın the company Preferential mortgage from Unibank - refinancing on favorable terms During DigiCode22, young programmers have the chance to present their games and projects 3 reasons to buy specifically Ucom bonds Winners of a special promotion by Converse Bank and Mastercard receive a holiday gift card Ucom Bonds ․ The first corporate bonds in the field of telecommunications in ArmeniaUnibank is now a regular partner of “Pan-Armenian intellectual movement” Send and receive Unistream money transfers via UNIMobile AppCodeSignal Armenia presents the winner of the programming competitionIDBank issued another tranche of dollar bonds Tomasz Małodobry from Poland received a medal and distinctionFLYONE Armenia started operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Paris-YerevanGreen Iphone on the best credit terms at green operator's stores UCOM Provided technical assistance to Shengavit administrative district Renewable energy: Business customers to benefit from Ucom and Solara partnership AMD 9,808,684 to the "City of Smile" Charitable Foundation. The next beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is knownUnibank offers a “Special” business loan with an interest rate of 8.5% per annum The highest mountain organic vineyard in the world has been founded in Armenia (Video) Festive surprise from Idram and IDBankUcom Offers Buying a Smartphone and Getting Wireless Earbuds and a Nice Phone Number as a GiftFLYONE ARMENIA started operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Moscow-YerevanIDBank. AMD bonds issued a few days ago were placed prematurelyPremium phone numbers at up to 50% discount. «UDAYS» at UCOM are ongoingIDBank implements the next issue of nominal coupon bonds Flyone Armenia will start operating regular direct flights Yerevan-Moscow-YerevanIDpay. The fastest and beneficial transfers from Russia to Armenia - to any Armenian bank cardNew movie channels in Ucom and good news for unity tariff subscribersIDBank sums up the results of the next stage of IDream educational program Ucom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi Note 10S and get wireless earbuds as a giftUcom offers discounts on a number of devices on the occasion of love holidaysUNITY TARIFF + SUPER WI-FI 6: UCOM offers high speed internet in every corner your homeUcom to operate new call center in Vanadzor Converse Bank Brings Apple Pay to CustomersUnibank Brings Apple Pay to Customers Acba Bank Brings Apple Pay to CustomersAndranik Grigoryan is the CEO of Converse Bank, Chairman of Executive ManagementUCOM and "10X ENGINEERING" partnered on a project for childrenConverse Bank is the best Trade Finance Provider 2022 in Armenia according to Global Finance Welcome our new product of the Engineering City Ucom takes part in the "Big Christmas Market" IDBank issued another tranche of dollar bonds of 2021 Ucom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 10 with 4 Super cameras and get a wireless speaker Informed means protected: IDBank Unibank was ranked among the list of banks with the best products for SMEs according to SME Banking Club