Yerevan, 07.December.2021,
IDBank and YSU summed up the results of the scholarship competition after Gevorg Arshakyan
On October 20, in the conference hall of Yerevan State University, the results of the scholarship competition established by IDBank and YSU were summed up. The scholarship was established after Gevorg Arshakyan, the best student of YSU, holder of the "Battle Cross" order of the 1st degree, senior lieutenant who died in the 44-day Artsakh war.
At the closing ceremony of the competition, Gevorg was mentioned as a patriotic personality, as one of the best students of YSU, a fantastic friend and just a law-abiding citizen who lived dreaming of the development of Armenia and Artsakh and contributed to this.
YSU acting rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan noted that although he did not know Gevorg, he heard a lot about him and followed his activities. “Gevorg was a real university student. We will always remember all our students who fell for the sake of their homeland. They always bear the stamp of a student and will forever remain in our hearts. We are grateful to IDBank for such an initiative, since the establishment of scholarships is also an investment in the future, ”Hovhannes Hovhannisyan said.
According to Mher Abrahamyan, Chairman of the Board of IDBank, today we are all united by a sense of duty to our heroes. “They had many dreams, but I think that their biggest dream was having a strong homeland. Today we all must uphold their name and contribute to the development of our country,” Mher Abrahamyan said.
Four YSU students received a one-time scholarship named after Gevorg Arshakyan in the amount of 400,000 AMD: Anna Hakobyan from the Faculty of European Languages and Communication, Murad Soghoyan from the Faculty of Geography, Aram Bughdaryan from the Faculty of Informatics and Applied Mathematics, Smbat Aleksanyan from the Faculty of Oriental Studies.
IDBank, highlighting the role of corporate social responsibility in its activities, always pays special attention to the educational component. In addition to various individual programs, the Bank, together with its strategic partner Idram, is implementing “The Power of One Dram” initiative. For more than a year, it has been aimed at solving priority social problems and providing social support to various strata of society. More than AMD 40 million was allocated to various programs and non-governmental organizations within the framework of “The Power of One Dram” initiative during one year.
Informed means protected: IDBank Unibank was ranked among the list of banks with the best products for SMEs according to SME Banking ClubWith the technical support of Ucom "capture the flag" information security contest took placeInecobank introduces BNPL, the latest trend in worldwide shopping, to Armenia Black Friday at Ucom: up to 70% discount for smart home devices, gadgets and smartphones The 20-episode medical melodrama to be broadcast on UCOM’S ARMENIA Premium TV channelDiscussion on the topic “IT infrastructure as the basis of the digital economy” with the participation of the heads of telecommunication companies in ArmeniaConverse Bank: People are our greatest asset Allow yourself more: Rocket line - the leading Armenian "Buy now, pay later" payment format from Idram&IDBank digital platform Ookla has awarded Ucom with “The fastest fixedline network in Armenia” award“The Power of One Dram” to “Teach for Armenia” Educational FoundationUCOM keeps on supporting the “42 YEREVAN” programming schoolA success story - Smart barn Inecobank at DigiTec 2021. Innovation for convenience At DigiTec, IDBank and Idram will surprise you with their booth and innovative approaches «uNight» to Unite. Ucom celebrated its rebirth Converse Bank has paid coupons for AMD and USD bond From student to employee : IDBank sums up the IDream program and announces the launch of the next phase Ucom offers buying XIAOMI smart sensor set for hime safetyIDBank and YSU summed up the results of the scholarship competition after Gevorg Arshakyan Make payments via Idram in online stores, get free delivery or a cashback and take part in the draw UCOM has officially launched the sale of IPHONE 13 Today, the newly appointed Ambassador of France in Armenia, H.E. Ms. Anne Louyot visited the Engineering City (EC)Unibank issued preferred shares with a 12% yield At Ucom only: TV sets at 10% discount + 1 month free uMix package + 4K TV channelAn abundant TechnoFall with Inecobank - NFC payments and moreUcom hosted interns of russian CBOSS corporation for a month The 20-episode “BLOODY BET” thriller to be broadcast on UCOM's “ARMENIA PREMIUM” TV channelA Success Story - Green EnergyUCOM offers affordable gadgets at bigger discountВ компании Ucom действует предложение «Доступное, со скидкой» Armenian teams won silver and bronze medals in the international festival of intellectual games UCOM prolongs the unlimited internet offer for the level up 4700 and level up 5500 subscribers Ucom employees received recognition for their services to the homeland IDBank as a sponsor of the charity concert "Armenian Rock for Children with Cancer"IDBank prematurely finished the placement of the second tranche of bonds of 2021Unibank will celebrate its 20th anniversary organizing a festival of intellectual games Naregatsi Art Institute marked its 17th anniversaryА success story - Argentinean center "UDAYS" special offer at UCOM: disconts for all smartphones and accessories for 2 days only IDBank issues another tranche of dollar bondsNew subscribers of the UCOM’S MOBILE INTERNET UGO 5500, UGO 7500 AND UBOX 12500 tariff plans to get 2x more intrnetAt UCOM only: NEPLUS NORD N100 smartphone + LEVEL UP 2700 inclusions 3 months for free + SIM-CARD with a nice number Ucom subscribers to benefit from another reduction of roaming rates starting from 4.4 AMD per 1 MBIDream Online. the start of your career Ucom TV subscribers to watch UEFA Super Cup match on first Armenian sports TV channels Ucom and Teach for Armenia team up to boost student leadership in Armenia and ArtsakhYSU with financial support of IDBank announces Scholarship Competition after Gevorg Arshakyan 6,925,000 AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen: The next beneficiary of the “Power of One Dram" is the Vahe Meliksetyan Fund Ucom is the first company in Armenia to rebroadcast a 4K tv channel