Yerevan, 04.October.2023,
"Each of us is facing a fateful choice today." Avetik Chalabyan's message from detention
Activist and political prisoner Avetik Chalabyan has sent a message from the "Armavir" penitentiary today, in which, referring to the 32nd anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence of the Republic of Armenia, he called on the citizens of the Republic of Armenia to go to the Republic Square at 17:00. His message, in particular, reads:
"Dear compatriots,
Today is the 32nd anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence of the Republic of Armenia. This declaration was adopted when the Soviet Union was still standing, but the accelerating process of its disintegration inspired us, Armenians, with confidence that we will finally restore our independent statehood, be able to liberate and unite Artsakh, and build a truly national country, attractive to all Armenians. . We put the best intentions and goals into this piece of land at that moment, and set sail against the waves of the stormy ocean.
After 32 years, the milestone we have reached is controversial. On the one hand, apparently, we have an independent state, on the other hand, its real sovereignty is limited and continues to decrease. On the one hand, we were able to liberate Artsakh with a heroic effort, on the other hand, we could not keep what we liberated, and day by day we continue to lose what we had liberated and built as a result of the destruction of an entire generation. On the one hand, our country is outwardly developing, on the other hand, its population continues to decrease unstoppably, and it has not only become the collective national destination of Armenians but is also losing its national identity before our eyes.
In fact, we are facing the fateful dilemma of our history today. We must today either give new life and meaning to the vision of our independent statehood, or we must come to terms with the grim realization that each passing year will continue to diminish our sovereignty until we return to the subordinate status in which we have lived for centuries. We must either value the highest mission of the nation-state in this last part of the historic homeland, and be prepared to make personal sacrifices to materialize it, or accept that our national mission is exhausted and leave for foreign shores in the hope of gaining scraps of personal security and prosperity.
Each of us is facing a fateful choice today, and it is not easy at all. Each of us must make that choice individually, but also together, helping and inspiring each other. May God protect and strengthen all those who, by their choice, will make the centuries-old dream of Armenians a reality."
Let's remind that a member of the "Unification" movement, former RA Ambassador Edgar Ghazaryan, today, August 23 at 17:00, called a rally in Republic Square. Many public figures responded to Ghazaryan's call and announced that they will be in the square.
“The Power of One Dram” and the “Hayordi” camp - for Artsakh “Compatriot”: a privileged package of services from IDBank for the Armenians of ArtsakhIdram and VIVA Fund for Armenians of Artsakh The detention of Mr. Ruben Vardanyan by the Azerbaijani authorities is illegalUcom offers free mobile services to forcibly displaced people of Artsakh IDream - special for our youth forcibly displaced from Artsakh Ucom’s director general Ralph Yirikian delivered a special lecture at “Leadership school” The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in October in Yerevan The reduced UCOM roaming rate for several countries will remain at 9 AMD/MB Ucom keeps on upgrading the mobile network Your business - our solutions: SoftPOS application from IDBank - your sales toolIDBank placed $5 million tranche Idram is for all: commercial director Grigori Yolyan Ucom's uHome mobile internet now comes with Level Up voice service inclusions AMD 3,500,572 to the “SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade First in Armenia: Ameriabank’s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200BS&P Upgrades Ameriabank to 'BB-', Outlook Stable3 educational centrs in Goris alredy benefit from Ucom's high-speed internetFuel cards are in plusShtigen Group is Ready to Support the Development of the Capital Market in ArmeniaUcom offers buying Xiaomi Redmi 12 at just 1500 amd/month and getting wireless earbuds uDays discounts are available in the Ucom online shop Ameriabank Wins in 3 Nominations of Global Finance World’s Best Digital Bank Awards 2023 In July, “The Power of One Dram” was directed to the “Children of Armenia” fund. August beneficiary is SOS Children's Villages FoundationUcom and “Sunchild” a nature and culture preservation NGO, have launched a "green" partnershipIDBank bonds can also be purchased online. The bank issues 2nd tranche of dollar bondsUcom discontinues the use of stamps Some of the Equipment Required for the Modernization of the Ucom Mobile Network has Already Arrived in Armenia100 days at Ucom with Ralph Yirikia: director general announces the companys vision and 5-year strategy for countrywide expansionIDBank will issue dollar bonds Amundi-Acba made a huge investment in the RA economyAt Ucom honor Choice X3 wireless headset is included with the purchase of HONOR smartphones Ucom and the official representative of Apple, ASBIS, have signed a memorandum of understandingThe European Union of Judges calls on the Armenian authorities to find effective ways and tools to correct the situation in which the judges found themselvesThe fastest home fixed internet from Ucom is now available in Goris Ucom roaming bundles can be activated through the Ucom mobile application "The Power of One Dram"- to the "Hayordi" camp: the beneficiary of July is the "Children of Armenia" FundAmeriabank Receives 4 Sustainable Finance Awards from Global FinanceTRAVEL WITH PROFITUcom offers Xiaomi Redmi Buds 3 Lite wireless earbuds with every Xiaomi smartphone purchase Shell brand is already in Armenia. The first fuel stations were put into operationUcom offers a special discount of AMD 40,000 on iPhone 14 Moody’s rating agency has upgraded Converse bank’s rating With the technical support of Ucom, BarCamp was held in Yerevan for the 14th timeThe Initially Affordable Samsung Galaxy A13 Is Now Discounted at UcomUcom runs a short-term sale on the 9th generation iPAD 10.2 With Ucom’s technical support, the 25th edition of Stepan Sargsyan cup in freestyle wrestling was held MyInvest. Ameriabank has Launched an Online Investment Platform Ucom offers special credit terms for the purchase of Apple smart watches and AirPods