Yerevan, 08.December.2022,
The international FINTECH360 conference will be held in November in Yerevan
The international FINTECH360 conference will be held on November 2-5 in Yerevan, during which experts from different countries will discuss innovative technologies and topical issues on the transformation of financial sectors.
The event will bring together heads of leading banks and financial institutions, payment systems, telecommunications, and IT companies, specialized associations, startups, and regulators on one platform.
The conference will be held with the support of “Unibank” OJSC and Unistream Money Transfers.
During the FINTECH360 issues related to the development of mobile services and contactless payments, marketplaces and banking ecosystems, digital currencies, interbank cross-border payments in the changing world realities, cryptocurrency settlements, neobanks, Open Banking, and “green” fintech will be under discussion. The experts will share their experience in effective compliance risk management, personal data protection, cybersecurity enhancement, and implementation of AI and Big Data.
“The fintech industry is evolving extremely intensively, therefore it is important for us to keep up with the main trends and work effectively in a rapidly changing environment. By offering innovative products to the consumers of financial services, we improve not only the level of service but also the quality of people's lives. That is the reason why we are so interested in the FINTECH360 conference, which traditionally brings a wide range of representatives of the expert and business community together, allowing us to update knowledge about innovative financial technologies, exchange experiences, and build up a useful network in the business environment. We are glad to invite our partners to take part in the conference in Yerevan- it is going to be informative and useful,” comments  Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank.
World statistics clearly show the dynamic development of financial technologies. According to KPMG analytics, if $121.5 billion was invested in fintech startups in 2020, then in 2021 investors put in a total of $210 billion in financial technology developers.
As specified by Ernst & Young, the penetration rate of fintech services has increased from 16% in 2015 to 64% in 2019. 96% of consumers are aware of at least one fintech service that allows them to transfer money and make payments.
“We are pleased that the FINTECH360 conference, postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic, will be held this year in Yerevan. The world has  changed- telecommuting has affected the behavioral patterns of consumers, including labor migrants, contactless forms of payment have become widespread, and money transfers have become faster and more convenient. We have accumulated a lot of relevant topics for discussion with colleagues and partners in fintech. Come, it will be interesting!” says Kairzhan Kudyarov, CEO of Unistream.
The conference will be held in the hall of the Holiday Inn Yerevan Republic Square hotel, which is located in the very center of Yerevan, next to Republic Square. A rich business program, including panel discussions and thematic round tables, will be supplemented with memorable cultural events and interesting excursions. The participants will visit the Khor Virap Monastery, located at the foothill of Mount Ararat, the pagan temple and fortress of Garni of the 1st century AD, as well as the rock monastery of Geghard, which is recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
For further details about the conference and registration visit the site:
Ameriabank named the Bank of the Year 2022 in Armenia by The Banker MagazineAMD 4․653․223 to "Aren Mehrabyan" foundation: beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" for December is the Health Fund for Children of Armenia I personally promised the greatest athlete that he will definitely witness the eternity of his own fame. Gagik Tsarukyan Ameria PhonePOS. New application for receiving non-cash payments with a smartphoneAnother dollar tranche of bonds from IDBankAraratBank acts as an underwriter of National Mortgage Company RCO bonds Converse Bank customer wins Visa campaign IDBank “Malatia" branch now more comfortable and modernConverse Bank announces the launch of the new coupon bonds placement It is already possible to make payments with IDBank cards via Apple Pay Philippe Delmotte was elected as a Board member of Unibank UCOM OFFERS BUYING A PRO QUALITY SMARTPHONE AT 3800 AMD/MONTH AND GET HIGH QUALITY WIRELESS EARBUDS Success of the family business based in Tavush: from a home to a guest house and a small winery Ameriabank Launches Google Pay and Google Wallet Support for Card Users in Armenia Ucom subscribers to enjoy the best roaming rate of 8 amd/mb in Georgia, Egypt and UAEGoogle Pay™ is available for Acba bank customers Google Pay is a new contactless payment option for Converse Bank customers Ucom has introduced future network Wi-Fi 6E routersAMD 4,827,643 to the Homeland Defender’s rehabilitation center: The November beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" is the "Aren Mehrabyan" Foundation AraratBank underwrites FINCA UCO bonds Ookla® has awarded Ucom with both “The Fastest Fixed Network in Armenia 2022” and “The Fastest Mobile Network in Armenia 2022” awards Ameriabank: At the Vanguard of Armenia's Banking Sector Cooperation between "Made in Armenia" NGO and Dubai Silicon OasisUcom is the best telecommunications company 2022 in Armenia as per Global Banking & Finance Review magazine IDBank issues two tranches of bonds at once։ AMD and USDI will help you to get acquainted with the world of finance. Idram Junior, a revolutionary new financial tool for kids With the technical support of Ucom, the world cadet, youth and junior sambo championships 2022 were held in yerevan Sustainalytics Confirms the Compliance of Unibank’s Green Bond Framework with the International Standards Subscribers of UCOM’S all time best offer to enjoy additional benefits "Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and Alexander Spendiaryan: spirictual connections"Global Finance Names Ameriabank the Safest Bank in Armenia Converse Bank offers new mortgage loan at annual interest rate starting from 0% Acba Bank in Partnership with Visa launches first Tap to Phone innovative technology to Expand Digital Payments in Armenia EFSE and AraratBank team up to support Armenian MSMEs The technology created by Armenian Revalcon is attracting markets abroad Ucom’s special offer of the unlimited internet is now termless Ucom and Pes-Pes continue cooperation within the framework of educational projectAMD 4.676.836 to “4090” Foundation. Beneficiary of "The Power of One Dram" for October - Rehabilitation Center of the defenders of the Motherland. Largest Corporate Bond Program at the Securities Market of Armenia Completed Successfully The first snail breeding farm was established in ArmeniaUSD 25 million to support the private sector Level Up only for students: Ucom offers X2 and X3 more internet Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine operates uninterruptedlyThe CSTO created by Russia right now either clearly protects the territorial integrity of Armenia, or CSTO member Armenia withdraws from CSTO within hours. Khachik AsryanThe international FINTECH360 conference will be held in November in Yerevan AMD 4.676.836 to the “Rehabilitation City of Heroes” psychological center: the next beneficiary of “The Power of One Dram” is the 4090 Foundation IDBank issues the first premium class business cards in Armenia Converse Bank has come up with a unique offer to encourage online shopping IDBank is the first in Armenia to present Visa Platinum Business cardConverse Bank offers SME financing without financial analysis